HomeWisconsinManitowoc CountyMaribel
Maribel, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Maribel is a Census village of 370 people across 1.17 square miles of land, in Manitowoc County. Median household income is $74,167, 72.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $373,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Maribel
What Maribel is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.17 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land317 plus or minus 77
- County holding the largest share of its areaManitowoc County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maribel
How many people live in Maribel
- Population370 plus or minus 90
- Median age34.5
- Population under 18109 plus or minus 39
- Share under 1829.5 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Population 65 and over48 plus or minus 20
- Share 65 and over13.0 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Households144 plus or minus 31
- Family households101 plus or minus 27
- Share of households that are families70.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maribel
Income and work in Maribel
- Median household income$74,167 plus or minus $17,901
- Per capita income$34,499
- Civilian labor force197 plus or minus 47
- Employed193 plus or minus 47
- Unemployed4 plus or minus 4
- Unemployment rate2.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Adults 25 and over243 plus or minus 50
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.4 percent plus or minus 11.9
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.2 percent plus or minus 4.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maribel
Housing in Maribel
- Housing units147 plus or minus 30
- Occupied units144 plus or minus 31
- Vacant units3 plus or minus 3
- Vacancy rate2.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Owner occupied105 plus or minus 26
- Renter occupied39 plus or minus 18
- Ownership rate72.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$191,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$679 plus or minus $178
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.0 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Single family units116 plus or minus 27
- Share single family78.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more25 plus or minus 16
- Share in buildings of two or more17.0 percent plus or minus 10.1
- Mobile homes6 plus or minus 9
- Median year structure built1955
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maribel
How Maribel gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute184 plus or minus 47
- Commuting under 15 minutes46 plus or minus 18
- Share commuting under 15 minutes25.0 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more63 plus or minus 27
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more34.2 percent plus or minus 11.5
- Drove alone91.1 percent
- Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Worked from home3.2 percent plus or minus 3.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maribel
SBA loans in Maribel (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$373,000
- Average approval$186,500
- Median approval$186,500
- Largest approval$240,000
- Jobs supported14
- Jobs per approval7.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maribel, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Maribel
Flood risk in Maribel
- NFIP communityVillage of Maribel
- NFIP community number550558
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date(NSFHA)
The Village of Maribel participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550558 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Manitowoc County, not Maribel
Manitowoc County context, not Maribel figures
- Establishments in Manitowoc County1,726
- Covered employment, Manitowoc County33,444
- Average annual pay, Manitowoc County$53,550
- Housing units permitted, Manitowoc County112
Every figure in this section is published for Manitowoc County as a whole and is not a measurement of Maribel.
All Manitowoc County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Maribel questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Maribel, Wisconsin?
370, in 144 households. Maribel village covers 1.17 square miles of land, which is 317 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Maribel in?
Manitowoc County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Maribel?
$74,167. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $191,100. Median gross rent is $679 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Maribel businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $373,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $186,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maribel, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Maribel borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Maribel. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Maribel in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Maribel appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Maribel, village of, community 550558, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Maribel figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Manitowoc County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Maribel.
Is zoning published for Maribel?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.