HomeWisconsinRichland CountyLone Rock
Lone Rock, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Lone Rock is a Census village of 734 people across 1.00 square miles of land, in Richland County. Median household income is $60,375, 71.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lone Rock
What Lone Rock is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land738
- County holding the largest share of its areaRichland County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lone Rock
How many people live in Lone Rock
- Population734
- Median age42.9 plus or minus 9.2
- Population under 18127 plus or minus 38
- Share under 1817.3 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Population 65 and over133 plus or minus 32
- Share 65 and over18.1 percent
- Households347
- Family households205 plus or minus 47
- Share of households that are families59.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lone Rock
Income and work in Lone Rock
- Median household income$60,375
- Per capita income$31,989
- Civilian labor force416
- Employed406
- Unemployed10 plus or minus 7
- Unemployment rate2.4 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over558
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.2 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lone Rock
Housing in Lone Rock
- Housing units381
- Occupied units347
- Vacant units34 plus or minus 24
- Vacancy rate8.9 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Owner occupied247
- Renter occupied100 plus or minus 34
- Ownership rate71.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$115,900 plus or minus $23,674
- Median gross rent, monthly$831
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.5 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Single family units238
- Share single family62.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more89 plus or minus 34
- Share in buildings of two or more23.4 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Mobile homes54 plus or minus 19
- Median year structure built1974
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lone Rock
How Lone Rock gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute357
- Commuting under 15 minutes73 plus or minus 23
- Share commuting under 15 minutes20.4 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more170 plus or minus 45
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more47.6 percent
- Drove alone83.8 percent plus or minus 23.0
- Carpooled5.5 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home10.8 percent plus or minus 9.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lone Rock
SBA loans in Lone Rock (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$1,051,500
- Average approval$525,750
- Median approval$525,750
- Largest approval$1,021,500
- Jobs supported9
- Jobs per approval4.5
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lone Rock, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Lone Rock
SBA loans in Lone Rock (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$558,000
- Average approval$279,000
- Median approval$279,000
- Largest approval$330,000
- Jobs supported9
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lone Rock, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Lone Rock
Flood risk in Lone Rock
- NFIP communityVillage of Lone Rock
- NFIP community number550359
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/08/16
The Village of Lone Rock participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550359 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Richland County, not Lone Rock
Richland County context, not Lone Rock figures
- Establishments in Richland County377
- Covered employment, Richland County5,963
- Average annual pay, Richland County$46,821
- Housing units permitted, Richland County27
Every figure in this section is published for Richland County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lone Rock.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lone Rock questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lone Rock, Wisconsin?
734, in 347 households. Lone Rock village covers 1.00 square miles of land, which is 738 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lone Rock in?
Richland County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lone Rock?
$60,375. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $115,900. Median gross rent is $831 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Lone Rock businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $1.1 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $525,750, plus 2 504 approvals worth $558,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lone Rock, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Lone Rock borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Lone Rock. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Lone Rock in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Lone Rock appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lone Rock, village of, community 550359, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Lone Rock figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Richland County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lone Rock.
Is zoning published for Lone Rock?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby