Live workspace · free

Enter a Somerset address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWisconsinSt. Croix CountySomerset

Somerset, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.

Somerset is a Census village of 3,208 people across 3.32 square miles of land, in St. Croix County. Median household income is $80,395, 56.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 19 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $16.1 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Somerset

What Somerset is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area3.32 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land967
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Croix County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Somerset

How many people live in Somerset

  • Population3,208
  • Median age27.9 plus or minus 6.0
  • Population under 18861 plus or minus 191
  • Share under 1826.8 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Population 65 and over250 plus or minus 136
  • Share 65 and over7.8 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Households1,294
  • Family households840
  • Share of households that are families64.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Somerset

Income and work in Somerset

  • Median household income$80,395
  • Per capita income$36,565
  • Civilian labor force1,902
  • Employed1,858
  • Unemployed44 plus or minus 42
  • Unemployment rate2.3 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Adults 25 and over1,812
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.4 percent plus or minus 8.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.7 percent plus or minus 3.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Somerset

Housing in Somerset

  • Housing units1,422
  • Occupied units1,294
  • Vacant units128 plus or minus 106
  • Vacancy rate9.0 percent plus or minus 7.4
  • Owner occupied733 plus or minus 161
  • Renter occupied561 plus or minus 159
  • Ownership rate56.6 percent plus or minus 11.4
  • Median owner-occupied home value$286,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,191
  • Annual rent as a share of median income17.8 percent
  • Single family units945 plus or minus 202
  • Share single family66.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more477 plus or minus 201
  • Share in buildings of two or more33.5 percent plus or minus 13.6
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built2002

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Somerset

How Somerset gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,727
  • Commuting under 15 minutes320 plus or minus 153
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes18.5 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more865 plus or minus 258
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more50.1 percent plus or minus 13.9
  • Drove alone71.2 percent
  • Carpooled19.4 percent plus or minus 14.5
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked3.2 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Worked from home5.4 percent plus or minus 3.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Somerset

SBA loans in Somerset (7(a))

  • Approvals19
  • Gross approval$16,125,200
  • Average approval$848,695
  • Median approval$214,000
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported194
  • Jobs per approval10.2
  • Loans with a final outcome8
  • Paid in full6
  • Charged off2
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more15.8 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders11
  • Distinct industries by NAICS16

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Somerset, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Somerset

SBA loans in Somerset (504)

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$5,750,000
  • Average approval$718,750
  • Median approval$425,000
  • Largest approval$1,756,000
  • Jobs supported124
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Somerset, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Somerset

Flood risk in Somerset

  • NFIP communityVillage of Somerset
  • NFIP community number550386
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date03/16/09(M)

The Village of Somerset participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550386 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Croix County, not Somerset

St. Croix County context, not Somerset figures

  • Establishments in St. Croix County2,422
  • Covered employment, St. Croix County36,959
  • Average annual pay, St. Croix County$55,261
  • Housing units permitted, St. Croix County400

Every figure in this section is published for St. Croix County as a whole and is not a measurement of Somerset.

All St. Croix County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Somerset questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Somerset, Wisconsin?

3,208, in 1,294 households. Somerset village covers 3.32 square miles of land, which is 967 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Somerset in?

St. Croix County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Somerset?

$80,395. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $286,600. Median gross rent is $1,191 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Somerset businesses?

19 7(a) approvals totaling $16.1 m since FY2020, across 11 lenders, median approval $214,000, plus 8 504 approvals worth $5.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Somerset, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Somerset borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Somerset. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Somerset in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Somerset appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Somerset, village of, community 550386, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Somerset figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Croix County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Somerset.

Is zoning published for Somerset?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.