Live workspace · free

Enter a Menasha address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWisconsinWinnebago CountyMenasha

Menasha, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.

Menasha is a Census city of 18,273 people across 6.04 square miles of land, lying across Winnebago County and Calumet County. Median household income is $64,698, 64.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 31 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $16.5 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Menasha

What Menasha is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area6.04 sq mi
  • Water area1.73 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,023
  • County holding the largest share of its areaWinnebago County, 79.2 percent
  • Counties this place lies inWinnebago County 79.2 percent, Calumet County 20.8 percent

Menasha crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Menasha

How many people live in Menasha

  • Population18,273
  • Median age37.6
  • Population under 184,301
  • Share under 1823.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over2,578
  • Share 65 and over14.1 percent
  • Households8,123
  • Family households4,645
  • Share of households that are families57.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Menasha

Income and work in Menasha

  • Median household income$64,698
  • Per capita income$36,055
  • Civilian labor force10,083
  • Employed9,759
  • Unemployed324 plus or minus 145
  • Unemployment rate3.2 percent plus or minus 1.4
  • Adults 25 and over12,250
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher25.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.8 percent plus or minus 1.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Menasha

Housing in Menasha

  • Housing units8,518
  • Occupied units8,123
  • Vacant units395 plus or minus 150
  • Vacancy rate4.6 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Owner occupied5,225
  • Renter occupied2,898
  • Ownership rate64.3 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$191,800
  • Median gross rent, monthly$903
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.7 percent
  • Single family units5,413
  • Share single family63.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more2,645
  • Share in buildings of two or more31.1 percent
  • Mobile homes460 plus or minus 177
  • Median year structure built1974

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Menasha

How Menasha gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute8,476
  • Commuting under 15 minutes3,017
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes35.6 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,544
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.2 percent
  • Drove alone75.1 percent
  • Carpooled9.1 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Public transport0.8 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Walked1.3 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Worked from home12.7 percent plus or minus 3.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Menasha

SBA loans in Menasha (7(a))

  • Approvals31
  • Gross approval$16,479,900
  • Average approval$531,610
  • Median approval$200,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,654,700
  • Largest approval$2,500,000
  • Jobs supported528
  • Jobs per approval17.0
  • Loans with a final outcome5
  • Paid in full5
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more29.0 percent
  • Share to franchises3.2 percent
  • Distinct lenders18
  • Distinct industries by NAICS23

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Menasha, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Menasha

SBA loans in Menasha (504)

  • Approvals13
  • Gross approval$7,012,000
  • Average approval$539,385
  • Median approval$411,000
  • Largest approval$1,440,000
  • Jobs supported320
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Menasha, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Menasha

Flood risk in Menasha

  • NFIP communityCity of Menasha
  • NFIP community number550510
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date03/17/03

The City of Menasha participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550510 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Winnebago County, not Menasha

Winnebago County context, not Menasha figures

  • Establishments in Winnebago County3,784
  • Covered employment, Winnebago County93,556
  • Average annual pay, Winnebago County$64,380
  • Housing units permitted, Winnebago County656

Every figure in this section is published for Winnebago County as a whole and is not a measurement of Menasha.

All Winnebago County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Menasha questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Menasha, Wisconsin?

18,273, in 8,123 households. Menasha city covers 6.04 square miles of land, which is 3,023 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Menasha in?

Menasha lies in more than one. By area it is 79.2 percent in Winnebago County, 20.8 percent in Calumet County. This page sits under Winnebago County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.

What is the median household income in Menasha?

$64,698. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $191,800. Median gross rent is $903 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Menasha businesses?

31 7(a) approvals totaling $16.5 m since FY2020, across 18 lenders, median approval $200,000, plus 13 504 approvals worth $7.0 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Menasha, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Menasha borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Menasha. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Menasha in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Menasha appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Menasha, city of, community 550510, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Menasha figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Winnebago County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Menasha.

Is zoning published for Menasha?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.