Young, Arizona: commercial real estate data.
Young is a Census CDP of 236 people across 47.79 square miles of land, in Gila County. Median household income is $24,766, 90.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $907,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Young
What Young is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area47.79 sq mi
- Water area0.04 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5 plus or minus 2
- County holding the largest share of its areaGila County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Young
How many people live in Young
- Population236 plus or minus 106
- Median age64.5
- Population under 180
- Share under 180.0 percent
- Population 65 and over110 plus or minus 61
- Share 65 and over46.6 percent plus or minus 15.5
- Households165 plus or minus 71
- Family households62 plus or minus 48
- Share of households that are families37.6 percent plus or minus 24.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Young
Income and work in Young
- Median household income$24,766 plus or minus $21,830
- Per capita income$26,033 plus or minus $9,669
- Civilian labor force54 plus or minus 65
- Employed54 plus or minus 65
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over236 plus or minus 106
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.8 percent plus or minus 58.4
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher30.9 percent plus or minus 21.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree22.9 percent plus or minus 20.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Young
Housing in Young
- Housing units363 plus or minus 93
- Occupied units165 plus or minus 71
- Vacant units198 plus or minus 76
- Vacancy rate54.5 percent plus or minus 15.6
- Owner occupied149 plus or minus 65
- Renter occupied16 plus or minus 26
- Ownership rate90.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$228,300 plus or minus $177,146
- Single family units226 plus or minus 75
- Share single family62.3 percent plus or minus 13.3
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes116 plus or minus 59
- Median year structure built2002
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Young
How Young gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute27 plus or minus 31
- Commuting under 15 minutes5 plus or minus 17
- Share commuting under 15 minutes18.5 percent plus or minus 60.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more20 plus or minus 33
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more74.1 percent plus or minus 88.3
- Drove alone37.0 percent plus or minus 33.1
- Carpooled3.7 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked9.3 percent plus or minus 14.8
- Worked from home50.0 percent plus or minus 28.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Young
SBA loans in Young (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$907,000
- Average approval$453,500
- Median approval$453,500
- Largest approval$485,000
- Jobs supported6
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Young, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Gila County, not Young
Gila County context, not Young figures
- Establishments in Gila County1,065
- Covered employment, Gila County15,973
- Average annual pay, Gila County$56,684
- Housing units permitted, Gila County151
Every figure in this section is published for Gila County as a whole and is not a measurement of Young.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Young questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Young, Arizona?
236, in 165 households. Young CDP covers 47.79 square miles of land, which is 5 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Young in?
Gila County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Young?
$24,766. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $228,300. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Young businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $907,000 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $453,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Young, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Young borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Young. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Young figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Gila County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Young.
Is zoning published for Young?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.