HomeCaliforniaEl Dorado CountyAuburn Lake Trails
Auburn Lake Trails, California: commercial real estate data.
Auburn Lake Trails is a Census CDP of 3,284 people across 12.73 square miles of land, in El Dorado County. Median household income is $134,007, 93.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Auburn Lake Trails
What Auburn Lake Trails is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area12.73 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land258
- County holding the largest share of its areaEl Dorado County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Auburn Lake Trails
How many people live in Auburn Lake Trails
- Population3,284
- Median age50.9
- Population under 18600 plus or minus 220
- Share under 1818.3 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Population 65 and over862 plus or minus 218
- Share 65 and over26.2 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Households1,369
- Family households951
- Share of households that are families69.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Auburn Lake Trails
Income and work in Auburn Lake Trails
- Median household income$134,007 plus or minus $34,818
- Per capita income$68,200 plus or minus $14,997
- Civilian labor force1,613
- Employed1,557
- Unemployed56 plus or minus 78
- Unemployment rate3.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Adults 25 and over2,565
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher37.0 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.6 percent plus or minus 6.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Auburn Lake Trails
Housing in Auburn Lake Trails
- Housing units1,464
- Occupied units1,369
- Vacant units95 plus or minus 106
- Vacancy rate6.5 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Owner occupied1,281
- Renter occupied88 plus or minus 86
- Ownership rate93.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$560,300
- Single family units1,417
- Share single family96.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes47 plus or minus 46
- Median year structure built1984
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Auburn Lake Trails
How Auburn Lake Trails gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute979 plus or minus 286
- Commuting under 15 minutes115 plus or minus 84
- Share commuting under 15 minutes11.7 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more626 plus or minus 202
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more63.9 percent
- Drove alone55.4 percent
- Carpooled3.1 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home36.7 percent plus or minus 11.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
El Dorado County, not Auburn Lake Trails
El Dorado County context, not Auburn Lake Trails figures
- Establishments in El Dorado County5,005
- Covered employment, El Dorado County58,585
- Average annual pay, El Dorado County$66,226
- Housing units permitted, El Dorado County437
Every figure in this section is published for El Dorado County as a whole and is not a measurement of Auburn Lake Trails.
All El Dorado County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Auburn Lake Trails questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Auburn Lake Trails, California?
3,284, in 1,369 households. Auburn Lake Trails CDP covers 12.73 square miles of land, which is 258 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Auburn Lake Trails in?
El Dorado County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Auburn Lake Trails?
$134,007. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $560,300. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Auburn Lake Trails figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for El Dorado County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Auburn Lake Trails.
Is zoning published for Auburn Lake Trails?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.