HomeCaliforniaOrange CountyTrabuco Canyon
Trabuco Canyon, California: commercial real estate data.
Trabuco Canyon is a Census CDP of 1,326 people across 7.28 square miles of land, in Orange County. Median household income is $229,239, 92.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 19 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $8.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Trabuco Canyon
What Trabuco Canyon is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area7.28 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land182 plus or minus 65
- County holding the largest share of its areaOrange County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Trabuco Canyon
How many people live in Trabuco Canyon
- Population1,326 plus or minus 475
- Median age50.8
- Population under 18122 plus or minus 42
- Share under 189.2 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Population 65 and over386 plus or minus 228
- Share 65 and over29.1 percent plus or minus 13.7
- Households464 plus or minus 147
- Family households317 plus or minus 150
- Share of households that are families68.3 percent plus or minus 24.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Trabuco Canyon
Income and work in Trabuco Canyon
- Median household income$229,239 plus or minus $98,390
- Per capita income$95,864
- Civilian labor force727 plus or minus 193
- Employed723 plus or minus 194
- Unemployed4 plus or minus 7
- Unemployment rate0.6 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Adults 25 and over1,119 plus or minus 473
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.7 percent plus or minus 51.5
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher65.3 percent plus or minus 16.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree32.5 percent plus or minus 23.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Trabuco Canyon
Housing in Trabuco Canyon
- Housing units464 plus or minus 147
- Occupied units464 plus or minus 147
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied430 plus or minus 148
- Renter occupied34 plus or minus 42
- Ownership rate92.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$1,303,700
- Single family units458 plus or minus 152
- Share single family98.7 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more6 plus or minus 17
- Share in buildings of two or more1.3 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1979
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Trabuco Canyon
How Trabuco Canyon gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute483 plus or minus 197
- Commuting under 15 minutes19 plus or minus 24
- Share commuting under 15 minutes3.9 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more326 plus or minus 206
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more67.5 percent plus or minus 32.5
- Drove alone66.5 percent plus or minus 22.3
- Carpooled0.9 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Public transport0.1 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home30.2 percent plus or minus 7.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Trabuco Canyon
SBA loans in Trabuco Canyon (7(a))
- Approvals19
- Gross approval$8,017,300
- Average approval$421,963
- Median approval$125,000
- Largest approval$3,636,800
- Jobs supported92
- Jobs per approval4.8
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full2
- Charged off1
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises5.3 percent
- Distinct lenders10
- Distinct industries by NAICS17
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Trabuco Canyon, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Trabuco Canyon
SBA loans in Trabuco Canyon (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$1,229,000
- Average approval$1,229,000
- Median approval$1,229,000
- Largest approval$1,229,000
- Jobs supported14
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Trabuco Canyon, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Orange County, not Trabuco Canyon
Orange County context, not Trabuco Canyon figures
- Establishments in Orange County106,961
- Covered employment, Orange County1,661,276
- Average annual pay, Orange County$81,403
- Housing units permitted, Orange County6,972
Every figure in this section is published for Orange County as a whole and is not a measurement of Trabuco Canyon.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Trabuco Canyon questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Trabuco Canyon, California?
1,326, in 464 households. Trabuco Canyon CDP covers 7.28 square miles of land, which is 182 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Trabuco Canyon in?
Orange County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Trabuco Canyon?
$229,239. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,303,700. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Trabuco Canyon businesses?
19 7(a) approvals totaling $8.0 m since FY2020, across 10 lenders, median approval $125,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $1.2 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Trabuco Canyon, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Trabuco Canyon borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Trabuco Canyon. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Trabuco Canyon figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Orange County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Trabuco Canyon.
Is zoning published for Trabuco Canyon?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.