Live workspace · free

Enter a Lakeview address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeGeorgiaCatoosa CountyLakeview

Lakeview, Georgia: commercial real estate data.

Lakeview is a Census CDP of 4,723 people across 2.27 square miles of land, lying across Catoosa County and Walker County. Median household income is $61,405, 71.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Lakeview

What Lakeview is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area2.27 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,079
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCatoosa County, 81.9 percent
  • Counties this place lies inCatoosa County 81.9 percent, Walker County 18.1 percent

Lakeview crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lakeview

How many people live in Lakeview

  • Population4,723
  • Median age36.6
  • Population under 18960 plus or minus 335
  • Share under 1820.3 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Population 65 and over897 plus or minus 243
  • Share 65 and over19.0 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Households1,926
  • Family households1,252
  • Share of households that are families65.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lakeview

Income and work in Lakeview

  • Median household income$61,405
  • Per capita income$28,873
  • Civilian labor force2,519
  • Employed2,410 plus or minus 493
  • Unemployed109 plus or minus 75
  • Unemployment rate4.3 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Adults 25 and over3,360
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher81.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher20.2 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.0 percent plus or minus 2.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lakeview

Housing in Lakeview

  • Housing units2,053
  • Occupied units1,926
  • Vacant units127 plus or minus 147
  • Vacancy rate6.2 percent plus or minus 7.1
  • Owner occupied1,372
  • Renter occupied554 plus or minus 254
  • Ownership rate71.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$171,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,014 plus or minus $210
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.8 percent plus or minus 4.6
  • Single family units1,631
  • Share single family79.4 percent plus or minus 17.4
  • Units in buildings of two or more411 plus or minus 264
  • Share in buildings of two or more20.0 percent plus or minus 12.5
  • Mobile homes11 plus or minus 18
  • Median year structure built1966

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lakeview

How Lakeview gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute2,157 plus or minus 495
  • Commuting under 15 minutes634 plus or minus 381
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes29.4 percent plus or minus 16.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more549 plus or minus 209
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.5 percent plus or minus 7.7
  • Drove alone80.0 percent
  • Carpooled9.0 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked3.0 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Worked from home8.0 percent plus or minus 5.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Catoosa County, not Lakeview

Catoosa County context, not Lakeview figures

  • Establishments in Catoosa County1,044
  • Covered employment, Catoosa County16,284
  • Average annual pay, Catoosa County$44,946
  • Housing units permitted, Catoosa County848

Every figure in this section is published for Catoosa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lakeview.

All Catoosa County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Lakeview questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Lakeview, Georgia?

4,723, in 1,926 households. Lakeview CDP covers 2.27 square miles of land, which is 2,079 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Lakeview in?

Lakeview lies in more than one. By area it is 81.9 percent in Catoosa County, 18.1 percent in Walker County. This page sits under Catoosa County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.

What is the median household income in Lakeview?

$61,405. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $171,700. Median gross rent is $1,014 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Lakeview figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Catoosa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lakeview.

Is zoning published for Lakeview?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.