Live workspace · free

Enter a Machias address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMaineWashington CountyMachias

Machias, Maine: commercial real estate data.

Machias is a Census CDP of 1,316 people across 2.70 square miles of land, in Washington County. Median household income is $27,926, 36.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.0 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Machias

What Machias is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area2.7 sq mi
  • Water area0.15 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land487
  • County holding the largest share of its areaWashington County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Machias

How many people live in Machias

  • Population1,316
  • Median age45.9 plus or minus 9.5
  • Population under 18129 plus or minus 47
  • Share under 189.8 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Population 65 and over339 plus or minus 123
  • Share 65 and over25.8 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Households563
  • Family households217 plus or minus 62
  • Share of households that are families38.5 percent plus or minus 9.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Machias

Income and work in Machias

  • Median household income$27,926 plus or minus $6,134
  • Per capita income$19,541
  • Civilian labor force493 plus or minus 106
  • Employed451 plus or minus 100
  • Unemployed42 plus or minus 42
  • Unemployment rate8.5 percent plus or minus 8.3
  • Adults 25 and over952
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher78.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.6 percent plus or minus 6.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.1 percent plus or minus 2.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Machias

Housing in Machias

  • Housing units690
  • Occupied units563
  • Vacant units127 plus or minus 77
  • Vacancy rate18.4 percent plus or minus 10.9
  • Owner occupied204 plus or minus 47
  • Renter occupied359 plus or minus 89
  • Ownership rate36.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$136,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$656 plus or minus $463
  • Annual rent as a share of median income28.2 percent plus or minus 20.8
  • Single family units304 plus or minus 74
  • Share single family44.1 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Units in buildings of two or more343 plus or minus 109
  • Share in buildings of two or more49.7 percent plus or minus 14.4
  • Mobile homes43 plus or minus 39
  • Median year structure built1957

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Machias

How Machias gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute340 plus or minus 82
  • Commuting under 15 minutes226 plus or minus 65
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes66.5 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more63 plus or minus 42
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.5 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Drove alone75.3 percent
  • Carpooled3.1 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked10.8 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Worked from home10.8 percent plus or minus 6.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Machias

SBA loans in Machias (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$1,020,000
  • Average approval$1,020,000
  • Median approval$1,020,000
  • Largest approval$1,020,000
  • Jobs supported12
  • Jobs per approval12.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Machias, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Machias

Flood risk in Machias

  • NFIP communityTown of Machias
  • NFIP community number230140
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date07/18/17

The Town of Machias participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 230140 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Washington County, not Machias

Washington County context, not Machias figures

  • Establishments in Washington County845
  • Covered employment, Washington County10,211
  • Average annual pay, Washington County$50,219
  • Housing units permitted, Washington County97

Every figure in this section is published for Washington County as a whole and is not a measurement of Machias.

All Washington County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Machias questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Machias, Maine?

1,316, in 563 households. Machias CDP covers 2.70 square miles of land, which is 487 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Machias in?

Washington County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Machias?

$27,926. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $136,300. Median gross rent is $656 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Machias businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $1.0 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $1,020,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Machias, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Machias borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Machias. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Machias in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Machias appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Machias, town of, community 230140, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Machias figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Washington County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Machias.

Is zoning published for Machias?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.