Live workspace · free

Enter a Braddock Heights address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMarylandFrederick CountyBraddock Heights

Braddock Heights, Maryland: commercial real estate data.

Braddock Heights is a Census CDP of 2,892 people across 5.34 square miles of land, in Frederick County. Median household income is $124,000, 90.5 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Braddock Heights

What Braddock Heights is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area5.34 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land542 plus or minus 129
  • County holding the largest share of its areaFrederick County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Braddock Heights

How many people live in Braddock Heights

  • Population2,892 plus or minus 686
  • Median age47.8 plus or minus 12.0
  • Population under 18577 plus or minus 355
  • Share under 1820.0 percent plus or minus 11.3
  • Population 65 and over720 plus or minus 147
  • Share 65 and over24.9 percent plus or minus 7.8
  • Households1,062
  • Family households791 plus or minus 171
  • Share of households that are families74.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Braddock Heights

Income and work in Braddock Heights

  • Median household income$124,000 plus or minus $34,190
  • Per capita income$66,059
  • Civilian labor force1,375
  • Employed1,375
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over2,208
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher42.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree20.7 percent plus or minus 4.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Braddock Heights

Housing in Braddock Heights

  • Housing units1,118
  • Occupied units1,062
  • Vacant units56 plus or minus 53
  • Vacancy rate5.0 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Owner occupied961
  • Renter occupied101 plus or minus 74
  • Ownership rate90.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$537,700
  • Single family units1,063
  • Share single family95.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more46 plus or minus 57
  • Share in buildings of two or more4.1 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Mobile homes9 plus or minus 15
  • Median year structure built1975

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Braddock Heights

How Braddock Heights gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute954
  • Commuting under 15 minutes211 plus or minus 103
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes22.1 percent plus or minus 10.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more398 plus or minus 128
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more41.7 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Drove alone62.9 percent plus or minus 15.3
  • Carpooled7.2 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home29.9 percent plus or minus 11.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frederick County, not Braddock Heights

Frederick County context, not Braddock Heights figures

  • Establishments in Frederick County6,591
  • Covered employment, Frederick County108,438
  • Average annual pay, Frederick County$69,852
  • Housing units permitted, Frederick County1,562

Every figure in this section is published for Frederick County as a whole and is not a measurement of Braddock Heights.

All Frederick County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Braddock Heights questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Braddock Heights, Maryland?

2,892, in 1,062 households. Braddock Heights CDP covers 5.34 square miles of land, which is 542 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Braddock Heights in?

Frederick County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Braddock Heights?

$124,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $537,700. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Braddock Heights figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Frederick County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Braddock Heights.

Is zoning published for Braddock Heights?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.