HomeMarylandMontgomery CountySomerset
Somerset, Maryland: commercial real estate data.
Somerset is a Census town of 1,088 people across 0.28 square miles of land, in Montgomery County. Median household income is $250,001, 87.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Somerset
What Somerset is
- Census place typetown
- Land area0.28 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,949
- County holding the largest share of its areaMontgomery County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Somerset
How many people live in Somerset
- Population1,088
- Median age51.2
- Population under 18273
- Share under 1825.1 percent
- Population 65 and over253
- Share 65 and over23.3 percent
- Households393
- Family households333
- Share of households that are families84.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Somerset
Income and work in Somerset
- Median household income$250,001
- Per capita income$168,114
- Civilian labor force556
- Employed543
- Unemployed13 plus or minus 15
- Unemployment rate2.3 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over745
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher93.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree68.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Somerset
Housing in Somerset
- Housing units420
- Occupied units393
- Vacant units27 plus or minus 21
- Vacancy rate6.4 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Owner occupied345
- Renter occupied48 plus or minus 26
- Ownership rate87.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$1,775,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$3,501
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.8 percent
- Single family units420
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1954
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Somerset
How Somerset gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute308 plus or minus 65
- Commuting under 15 minutes59 plus or minus 37
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.2 percent plus or minus 11.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more163 plus or minus 50
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more52.9 percent plus or minus 11.8
- Drove alone26.4 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Carpooled1.5 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Public transport11.2 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Walked8.8 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Worked from home42.6 percent plus or minus 8.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Somerset
Flood risk in Somerset
- NFIP communityTown of Somerset
- NFIP community number240134
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/29/06
The Town of Somerset participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 240134 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Montgomery County, not Somerset
Montgomery County context, not Somerset figures
- Establishments in Montgomery County27,677
- Covered employment, Montgomery County462,298
- Average annual pay, Montgomery County$94,473
- Housing units permitted, Montgomery County3,656
Every figure in this section is published for Montgomery County as a whole and is not a measurement of Somerset.
All Montgomery County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Somerset questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Somerset, Maryland?
1,088, in 393 households. Somerset town covers 0.28 square miles of land, which is 3,949 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Somerset in?
Montgomery County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Somerset?
$250,001. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,775,000. Median gross rent is $3,501 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Somerset in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Somerset appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Somerset, town of, community 240134, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Somerset figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Montgomery County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Somerset.
Is zoning published for Somerset?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.