Live workspace · free

Enter a Washington Grove address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMarylandMontgomery CountyWashington Grove

Washington Grove, Maryland: commercial real estate data.

Washington Grove is a Census town of 577 people across 0.34 square miles of land, in Montgomery County. Median household income is $134,583, 99.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Washington Grove

What Washington Grove is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area0.34 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,715 plus or minus 381
  • County holding the largest share of its areaMontgomery County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Washington Grove

How many people live in Washington Grove

  • Population577 plus or minus 128
  • Median age62.2
  • Population under 1863 plus or minus 30
  • Share under 1810.9 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Population 65 and over234 plus or minus 47
  • Share 65 and over40.6 percent plus or minus 12.2
  • Households289 plus or minus 82
  • Family households146 plus or minus 38
  • Share of households that are families50.5 percent plus or minus 19.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Washington Grove

Income and work in Washington Grove

  • Median household income$134,583 plus or minus $39,304
  • Per capita income$83,763
  • Civilian labor force293 plus or minus 97
  • Employed282 plus or minus 95
  • Unemployed11 plus or minus 11
  • Unemployment rate3.8 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Adults 25 and over494 plus or minus 110
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.4 percent plus or minus 29.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher77.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree39.3 percent plus or minus 12.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Washington Grove

Housing in Washington Grove

  • Housing units303 plus or minus 81
  • Occupied units289 plus or minus 82
  • Vacant units14 plus or minus 16
  • Vacancy rate4.6 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Owner occupied288 plus or minus 82
  • Renter occupied1 plus or minus 5
  • Ownership rate99.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$612,700
  • Single family units303 plus or minus 82
  • Share single family100.0 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1952

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Washington Grove

How Washington Grove gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute207 plus or minus 84
  • Commuting under 15 minutes76 plus or minus 70
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes36.7 percent plus or minus 30.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more91 plus or minus 38
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more44.0 percent
  • Drove alone58.7 percent plus or minus 19.9
  • Carpooled8.2 percent plus or minus 6.2
  • Public transport5.3 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Walked1.4 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Worked from home26.3 percent plus or minus 7.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Washington Grove

Flood risk in Washington Grove

  • NFIP communityTown of Washington Grove
  • NFIP community number240135
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date(NSFHA)

The Town of Washington Grove participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 240135 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Montgomery County, not Washington Grove

Montgomery County context, not Washington Grove figures

  • Establishments in Montgomery County27,677
  • Covered employment, Montgomery County462,298
  • Average annual pay, Montgomery County$94,473
  • Housing units permitted, Montgomery County3,656

Every figure in this section is published for Montgomery County as a whole and is not a measurement of Washington Grove.

All Montgomery County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Washington Grove questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Washington Grove, Maryland?

577, in 289 households. Washington Grove town covers 0.34 square miles of land, which is 1,715 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Washington Grove in?

Montgomery County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Washington Grove?

$134,583. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $612,700. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Washington Grove in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Washington Grove appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Washington Grove, town of, community 240135, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Washington Grove figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Montgomery County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Washington Grove.

Is zoning published for Washington Grove?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.