HomeMassachusettsHampden CountyWestfield
Westfield, Massachusetts: commercial real estate data.
Westfield is a Census city of 40,378 people across 46.26 square miles of land, in Hampden County. Median household income is $87,753, 68.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 43 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $13.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Westfield
What Westfield is
- Census place typecity
- Land area46.26 sq mi
- Water area1.05 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land873
- County holding the largest share of its areaHampden County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westfield
How many people live in Westfield
- Population40,378
- Median age39.9
- Population under 187,324
- Share under 1818.1 percent
- Population 65 and over7,534
- Share 65 and over18.7 percent
- Households15,822
- Family households10,077
- Share of households that are families63.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westfield
Income and work in Westfield
- Median household income$87,753
- Per capita income$41,820
- Civilian labor force21,050
- Employed20,417
- Unemployed633 plus or minus 181
- Unemployment rate3.0 percent plus or minus 0.8
- Adults 25 and over27,631
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher33.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westfield
Housing in Westfield
- Housing units16,834
- Occupied units15,822
- Vacant units1,012 plus or minus 310
- Vacancy rate6.0 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Owner occupied10,859
- Renter occupied4,963
- Ownership rate68.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$325,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,117
- Annual rent as a share of median income15.3 percent
- Single family units10,618
- Share single family63.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more5,780
- Share in buildings of two or more34.3 percent
- Mobile homes436 plus or minus 140
- Median year structure built1964
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westfield
How Westfield gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute18,322
- Commuting under 15 minutes5,683
- Share commuting under 15 minutes31.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more6,538
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more35.7 percent
- Drove alone78.3 percent
- Carpooled5.0 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Public transport2.1 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Walked3.3 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Worked from home8.6 percent plus or minus 2.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westfield
SBA loans in Westfield (7(a))
- Approvals43
- Gross approval$13,190,000
- Average approval$306,744
- Median approval$100,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$720,200
- Largest approval$2,310,000
- Jobs supported222
- Jobs per approval5.2
- Loans with a final outcome8
- Paid in full8
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises4.7 percent
- Distinct lenders16
- Distinct industries by NAICS32
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westfield, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Westfield
SBA loans in Westfield (504)
- Approvals11
- Gross approval$4,606,000
- Average approval$418,727
- Median approval$275,000
- Largest approval$1,117,000
- Jobs supported33
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westfield, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Westfield
Flood risk in Westfield
- NFIP communityCity of Westfield
- NFIP community number250153
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/17/14
The City of Westfield participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 250153 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hampden County, not Westfield
Hampden County context, not Westfield figures
- Establishments in Hampden County9,339
- Covered employment, Hampden County202,129
- Average annual pay, Hampden County$62,834
- Housing units permitted, Hampden County443
Every figure in this section is published for Hampden County as a whole and is not a measurement of Westfield.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Westfield questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Westfield, Massachusetts?
40,378, in 15,822 households. Westfield city covers 46.26 square miles of land, which is 873 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Westfield in?
Hampden County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Westfield?
$87,753. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $325,100. Median gross rent is $1,117 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Westfield businesses?
43 7(a) approvals totaling $13.2 m since FY2020, across 16 lenders, median approval $100,000, plus 11 504 approvals worth $4.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westfield, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Westfield borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Westfield. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Westfield in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Westfield appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Westfield, city of, community 250153, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Westfield figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hampden County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Westfield.
Is zoning published for Westfield?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.