HomeMichiganSaginaw CountyFrankenmuth
Frankenmuth, Michigan: commercial real estate data.
Frankenmuth is a Census city of 5,157 people across 3.12 square miles of land, in Saginaw County. Median household income is $85,433, 70.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 19 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Frankenmuth
What Frankenmuth is
- Census place typecity
- Land area3.12 sq mi
- Water area0.06 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,651
- County holding the largest share of its areaSaginaw County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Frankenmuth
How many people live in Frankenmuth
- Population5,157
- Median age53.6
- Population under 18898 plus or minus 214
- Share under 1817.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Population 65 and over1,618
- Share 65 and over31.4 percent
- Households2,465
- Family households1,324
- Share of households that are families53.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Frankenmuth
Income and work in Frankenmuth
- Median household income$85,433
- Per capita income$54,710
- Civilian labor force2,475
- Employed2,359
- Unemployed116 plus or minus 70
- Unemployment rate4.7 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over4,013
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher52.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree20.3 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Frankenmuth
Housing in Frankenmuth
- Housing units2,772
- Occupied units2,465
- Vacant units307 plus or minus 126
- Vacancy rate11.1 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Owner occupied1,747
- Renter occupied718 plus or minus 203
- Ownership rate70.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$300,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$851
- Annual rent as a share of median income12.0 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Single family units1,987
- Share single family71.7 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more785 plus or minus 219
- Share in buildings of two or more28.3 percent plus or minus 7.6
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1977
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Frankenmuth
How Frankenmuth gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,933
- Commuting under 15 minutes890 plus or minus 233
- Share commuting under 15 minutes46.0 percent plus or minus 10.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more481 plus or minus 125
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.9 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Drove alone73.0 percent
- Carpooled5.9 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Worked from home15.8 percent plus or minus 5.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Frankenmuth
SBA loans in Frankenmuth (7(a))
- Approvals19
- Gross approval$4,188,000
- Average approval$220,421
- Median approval$100,000
- Largest approval$2,200,000
- Jobs supported109
- Jobs per approval5.7
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more10.5 percent
- Share to franchises15.8 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS15
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Frankenmuth, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Frankenmuth
SBA loans in Frankenmuth (504)
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$6,730,000
- Average approval$1,682,500
- Median approval$618,500
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported151
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Frankenmuth, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Frankenmuth
Flood risk in Frankenmuth
- NFIP communityCity of Frankenmuth
- NFIP community number260188
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/15/23
The City of Frankenmuth participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 260188 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Saginaw County, not Frankenmuth
Saginaw County context, not Frankenmuth figures
- Establishments in Saginaw County4,092
- Covered employment, Saginaw County79,478
- Average annual pay, Saginaw County$58,049
- Housing units permitted, Saginaw County141
Every figure in this section is published for Saginaw County as a whole and is not a measurement of Frankenmuth.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Frankenmuth questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Frankenmuth, Michigan?
5,157, in 2,465 households. Frankenmuth city covers 3.12 square miles of land, which is 1,651 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Frankenmuth in?
Saginaw County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Frankenmuth?
$85,433. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $300,500. Median gross rent is $851 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Frankenmuth businesses?
19 7(a) approvals totaling $4.2 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $100,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $6.7 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Frankenmuth, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Frankenmuth borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Frankenmuth. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Frankenmuth in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Frankenmuth appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Frankenmuth, city of, community 260188, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Frankenmuth figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Saginaw County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Frankenmuth.
Is zoning published for Frankenmuth?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby