Live workspace · free

Enter a Little Canada address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMinnesotaRamsey CountyLittle Canada

Little Canada, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.

Little Canada is a Census city of 10,514 people across 3.90 square miles of land, in Ramsey County. Median household income is $77,957, 68.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 17 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $18.8 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Little Canada

What Little Canada is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area3.9 sq mi
  • Water area0.59 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,697
  • County holding the largest share of its areaRamsey County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Little Canada

How many people live in Little Canada

  • Population10,514
  • Median age40.4
  • Population under 182,774
  • Share under 1826.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,905
  • Share 65 and over18.1 percent
  • Households4,411
  • Family households2,468
  • Share of households that are families56.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Little Canada

Income and work in Little Canada

  • Median household income$77,957
  • Per capita income$43,193
  • Civilian labor force5,473
  • Employed5,152
  • Unemployed321 plus or minus 109
  • Unemployment rate5.9 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Adults 25 and over7,242
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher40.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.6 percent plus or minus 5.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Little Canada

Housing in Little Canada

  • Housing units4,904
  • Occupied units4,411
  • Vacant units493 plus or minus 215
  • Vacancy rate10.1 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Owner occupied3,019
  • Renter occupied1,392
  • Ownership rate68.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$319,800
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,417
  • Annual rent as a share of median income21.8 percent
  • Single family units2,275
  • Share single family46.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more2,253
  • Share in buildings of two or more45.9 percent
  • Mobile homes376 plus or minus 188
  • Median year structure built1979

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Little Canada

How Little Canada gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute3,949
  • Commuting under 15 minutes974 plus or minus 258
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.7 percent plus or minus 6.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,109 plus or minus 255
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more28.1 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Drove alone68.7 percent
  • Carpooled5.1 percent plus or minus 2.6
  • Public transport1.3 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Walked1.2 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Worked from home22.3 percent plus or minus 4.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Little Canada

SBA loans in Little Canada (7(a))

  • Approvals17
  • Gross approval$18,848,900
  • Average approval$1,108,759
  • Median approval$185,300
  • Largest approval$4,264,000
  • Jobs supported331
  • Jobs per approval19.5
  • Loans with a final outcome6
  • Paid in full6
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises5.9 percent
  • Distinct lenders11
  • Distinct industries by NAICS11

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Little Canada, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Little Canada

SBA loans in Little Canada (504)

  • Approvals18
  • Gross approval$10,534,000
  • Average approval$585,222
  • Median approval$459,000
  • Largest approval$1,404,000
  • Jobs supported179
  • Loans with a final outcome6
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Little Canada, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Little Canada

Flood risk in Little Canada

  • NFIP communityCity of Little Canada
  • NFIP community number270377
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/04/10

The City of Little Canada participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270377 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Ramsey County, not Little Canada

Ramsey County context, not Little Canada figures

  • Establishments in Ramsey County13,677
  • Covered employment, Ramsey County325,226
  • Average annual pay, Ramsey County$77,908
  • Housing units permitted, Ramsey County1,084

Every figure in this section is published for Ramsey County as a whole and is not a measurement of Little Canada.

All Ramsey County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Little Canada questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Little Canada, Minnesota?

10,514, in 4,411 households. Little Canada city covers 3.90 square miles of land, which is 2,697 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Little Canada in?

Ramsey County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Little Canada?

$77,957. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $319,800. Median gross rent is $1,417 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Little Canada businesses?

17 7(a) approvals totaling $18.8 m since FY2020, across 11 lenders, median approval $185,300, plus 18 504 approvals worth $10.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Little Canada, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Little Canada borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Little Canada. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Little Canada in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Little Canada appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Little Canada, city of, community 270377, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Little Canada figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Ramsey County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Little Canada.

Is zoning published for Little Canada?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.