Live workspace · free

Enter a North St. Paul address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMinnesotaRamsey CountyNorth St. Paul

North St. Paul, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.

North St. Paul is a Census city of 12,570 people across 2.86 square miles of land, in Ramsey County. Median household income is $84,797, 68.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

North St. Paul

What North St. Paul is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area2.86 sq mi
  • Water area0.16 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,400
  • County holding the largest share of its areaRamsey County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

North St. Paul

How many people live in North St. Paul

  • Population12,570
  • Median age35.2
  • Population under 183,335
  • Share under 1826.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,789
  • Share 65 and over14.2 percent
  • Households4,747
  • Family households3,330
  • Share of households that are families70.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

North St. Paul

Income and work in North St. Paul

  • Median household income$84,797
  • Per capita income$37,387
  • Civilian labor force7,007
  • Employed6,820
  • Unemployed187 plus or minus 114
  • Unemployment rate2.7 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Adults 25 and over8,480
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.1 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher31.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.3 percent plus or minus 2.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

North St. Paul

Housing in North St. Paul

  • Housing units4,902
  • Occupied units4,747
  • Vacant units155 plus or minus 102
  • Vacancy rate3.2 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Owner occupied3,236
  • Renter occupied1,511
  • Ownership rate68.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$298,500
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,352
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.1 percent
  • Single family units3,654
  • Share single family74.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,248 plus or minus 335
  • Share in buildings of two or more25.5 percent plus or minus 6.7
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1973

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

North St. Paul

How North St. Paul gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute5,662
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,410
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.9 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,532 plus or minus 365
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.1 percent plus or minus 6.1
  • Drove alone71.3 percent
  • Carpooled11.7 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Public transport2.1 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.4
  • Worked from home12.7 percent plus or minus 2.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

North St. Paul

SBA loans in North St. Paul (7(a))

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$6,339,700
  • Average approval$1,267,940
  • Median approval$840,600
  • Largest approval$3,823,300
  • Jobs supported143
  • Jobs per approval28.6
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off1
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more20.0 percent
  • Share to franchises20.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in North St. Paul, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

North St. Paul

SBA loans in North St. Paul (504)

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$1,705,000
  • Average approval$568,333
  • Median approval$435,000
  • Largest approval$963,000
  • Jobs supported60
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in North St. Paul, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

North St. Paul

Flood risk in North St. Paul

  • NFIP communityCity of North St. Paul
  • NFIP community number270382
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/04/10

The City of North St. Paul participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270382 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Ramsey County, not North St. Paul

Ramsey County context, not North St. Paul figures

  • Establishments in Ramsey County13,677
  • Covered employment, Ramsey County325,226
  • Average annual pay, Ramsey County$77,908
  • Housing units permitted, Ramsey County1,084

Every figure in this section is published for Ramsey County as a whole and is not a measurement of North St. Paul.

All Ramsey County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

North St. Paul questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in North St. Paul, Minnesota?

12,570, in 4,747 households. North St. Paul city covers 2.86 square miles of land, which is 4,400 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is North St. Paul in?

Ramsey County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in North St. Paul?

$84,797. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $298,500. Median gross rent is $1,352 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to North St. Paul businesses?

5 7(a) approvals totaling $6.3 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $840,600, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.7 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in North St. Paul, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to North St. Paul borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for North St. Paul. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is North St. Paul in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. North St. Paul appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as North St. Paul, city of, community 270382, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page North St. Paul figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Ramsey County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of North St. Paul.

Is zoning published for North St. Paul?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.