HomeNew HampshireHillsborough CountyHudson
Hudson, New Hampshire: commercial real estate data.
Hudson is a Census CDP of 7,469 people across 3.07 square miles of land, in Hillsborough County. Median household income is $95,842, 73.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 44 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $21.8 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hudson
What Hudson is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.07 sq mi
- Water area0.18 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,429
- County holding the largest share of its areaHillsborough County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hudson
How many people live in Hudson
- Population7,469
- Median age46.3
- Population under 181,105 plus or minus 294
- Share under 1814.8 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Population 65 and over1,492 plus or minus 338
- Share 65 and over20.0 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Households3,191
- Family households1,925
- Share of households that are families60.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hudson
Income and work in Hudson
- Median household income$95,842 plus or minus $19,134
- Per capita income$47,412
- Civilian labor force4,551
- Employed4,412
- Unemployed139 plus or minus 113
- Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Adults 25 and over5,950
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher28.7 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.9 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hudson
Housing in Hudson
- Housing units3,309
- Occupied units3,191
- Vacant units118 plus or minus 113
- Vacancy rate3.6 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Owner occupied2,335
- Renter occupied856 plus or minus 263
- Ownership rate73.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$366,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,722
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.6 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Single family units2,289
- Share single family69.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more985 plus or minus 302
- Share in buildings of two or more29.8 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Mobile homes35 plus or minus 41
- Median year structure built1973
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hudson
How Hudson gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,532
- Commuting under 15 minutes506 plus or minus 199
- Share commuting under 15 minutes14.3 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,817 plus or minus 513
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more51.4 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Drove alone76.5 percent
- Carpooled4.1 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home19.3 percent plus or minus 7.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hudson
SBA loans in Hudson (7(a))
- Approvals44
- Gross approval$21,832,600
- Average approval$496,195
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,147,900
- Largest approval$4,802,000
- Jobs supported593
- Jobs per approval13.5
- Loans with a final outcome11
- Paid in full11
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more4.5 percent
- Share to franchises11.4 percent
- Distinct lenders20
- Distinct industries by NAICS31
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hudson, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hudson
SBA loans in Hudson (504)
- Approvals42
- Gross approval$34,325,000
- Average approval$817,262
- Median approval$549,500
- Largest approval$4,233,000
- Jobs supported855
- Loans with a final outcome8
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hudson, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hudson
Flood risk in Hudson
- NFIP communityTown of Hudson
- NFIP community number330092
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date04/18/11
The Town of Hudson participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 330092 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hillsborough County, not Hudson
Hillsborough County context, not Hudson figures
- Establishments in Hillsborough County11,028
- Covered employment, Hillsborough County201,342
- Average annual pay, Hillsborough County$79,660
- Housing units permitted, Hillsborough County872
Every figure in this section is published for Hillsborough County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hudson.
All Hillsborough County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hudson questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hudson, New Hampshire?
7,469, in 3,191 households. Hudson CDP covers 3.07 square miles of land, which is 2,429 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hudson in?
Hillsborough County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hudson?
$95,842. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $366,400. Median gross rent is $1,722 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Hudson businesses?
44 7(a) approvals totaling $21.8 m since FY2020, across 20 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 42 504 approvals worth $34.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hudson, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Hudson borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Hudson. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Hudson in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hudson appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hudson, town of, community 330092, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hudson figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hillsborough County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hudson.
Is zoning published for Hudson?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby