HomeNew HampshireHillsborough CountyPeterborough
Peterborough, New Hampshire: commercial real estate data.
Peterborough is a Census CDP of 2,539 people across 4.77 square miles of land, in Hillsborough County. Median household income is $85,833, 56.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 27 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $10.5 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Peterborough
What Peterborough is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area4.77 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land533
- County holding the largest share of its areaHillsborough County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Peterborough
How many people live in Peterborough
- Population2,539
- Median age55.5
- Population under 18263 plus or minus 110
- Share under 1810.4 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Population 65 and over891 plus or minus 201
- Share 65 and over35.1 percent
- Households1,394
- Family households632 plus or minus 143
- Share of households that are families45.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Peterborough
Income and work in Peterborough
- Median household income$85,833
- Per capita income$70,738
- Civilian labor force1,587
- Employed1,587
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over2,175
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher57.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree30.1 percent plus or minus 6.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Peterborough
Housing in Peterborough
- Housing units1,613
- Occupied units1,394
- Vacant units219 plus or minus 137
- Vacancy rate13.6 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Owner occupied791 plus or minus 167
- Renter occupied603 plus or minus 229
- Ownership rate56.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$379,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,515
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Single family units884 plus or minus 192
- Share single family54.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more729 plus or minus 257
- Share in buildings of two or more45.2 percent plus or minus 13.9
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1954
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Peterborough
How Peterborough gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,317 plus or minus 272
- Commuting under 15 minutes507 plus or minus 161
- Share commuting under 15 minutes38.5 percent plus or minus 9.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more361 plus or minus 146
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.4 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Drove alone77.5 percent
- Carpooled2.5 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.3 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Worked from home16.1 percent plus or minus 6.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Peterborough
SBA loans in Peterborough (7(a))
- Approvals27
- Gross approval$10,489,400
- Average approval$388,496
- Median approval$117,500
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,055,000
- Largest approval$3,742,000
- Jobs supported277
- Jobs per approval10.3
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full2
- Charged off1
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more7.4 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders12
- Distinct industries by NAICS18
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Peterborough, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Peterborough
SBA loans in Peterborough (504)
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$1,481,000
- Average approval$246,833
- Median approval$144,000
- Largest approval$727,000
- Jobs supported13
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Peterborough, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Peterborough
Flood risk in Peterborough
- NFIP communityTown of Peterborough
- NFIP community number330101
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classClass 7
- Currently effective map date06/10/26
The Town of Peterborough participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 330101 and carries Community Rating System class 7, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hillsborough County, not Peterborough
Hillsborough County context, not Peterborough figures
- Establishments in Hillsborough County11,028
- Covered employment, Hillsborough County201,342
- Average annual pay, Hillsborough County$79,660
- Housing units permitted, Hillsborough County872
Every figure in this section is published for Hillsborough County as a whole and is not a measurement of Peterborough.
All Hillsborough County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Peterborough questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Peterborough, New Hampshire?
2,539, in 1,394 households. Peterborough CDP covers 4.77 square miles of land, which is 533 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Peterborough in?
Hillsborough County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Peterborough?
$85,833. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $379,300. Median gross rent is $1,515 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Peterborough businesses?
27 7(a) approvals totaling $10.5 m since FY2020, across 12 lenders, median approval $117,500, plus 6 504 approvals worth $1.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Peterborough, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Peterborough borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Peterborough. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Peterborough in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Peterborough appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Peterborough, town of, community 330101, carrying Community Rating System class 7, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Peterborough figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hillsborough County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Peterborough.
Is zoning published for Peterborough?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby