HomeNew YorkNassau CountyPlandome
Plandome, New York: commercial real estate data.
Plandome is a Census village of 1,518 people across 0.49 square miles of land, in Nassau County. Median household income is $250,001, 97.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Plandome
What Plandome is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.49 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,083
- County holding the largest share of its areaNassau County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plandome
How many people live in Plandome
- Population1,518
- Median age43.6
- Population under 18449
- Share under 1829.6 percent
- Population 65 and over268 plus or minus 54
- Share 65 and over17.7 percent
- Households450
- Family households395
- Share of households that are families87.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plandome
Income and work in Plandome
- Median household income$250,001
- Per capita income$176,317
- Civilian labor force715
- Employed705
- Unemployed10 plus or minus 8
- Unemployment rate1.4 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Adults 25 and over1,000
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher88.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree41.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plandome
Housing in Plandome
- Housing units479
- Occupied units450
- Vacant units29 plus or minus 32
- Vacancy rate6.1 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Owner occupied438
- Renter occupied12 plus or minus 9
- Ownership rate97.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$2,000,001
- Median gross rent, monthly$3,501
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.8 percent
- Single family units479
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plandome
How Plandome gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute484
- Commuting under 15 minutes57 plus or minus 26
- Share commuting under 15 minutes11.8 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more368 plus or minus 81
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more76.0 percent
- Drove alone22.9 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Carpooled0.9 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Public transport42.9 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Walked2.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Worked from home31.1 percent plus or minus 6.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plandome
Flood risk in Plandome
- NFIP communityVillage of Plandome
- NFIP community number360484
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/11/09
The Village of Plandome participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360484 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Nassau County, not Plandome
Nassau County context, not Plandome figures
- Establishments in Nassau County48,718
- Covered employment, Nassau County631,563
- Average annual pay, Nassau County$77,454
- Housing units permitted, Nassau County830
Every figure in this section is published for Nassau County as a whole and is not a measurement of Plandome.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Plandome questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Plandome, New York?
1,518, in 450 households. Plandome village covers 0.49 square miles of land, which is 3,083 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Plandome in?
Nassau County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Plandome?
$250,001. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $2,000,001. Median gross rent is $3,501 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Plandome in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Plandome appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Plandome, village of, community 360484, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Plandome figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Nassau County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Plandome.
Is zoning published for Plandome?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.