Live workspace · free

Enter a Roslyn address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkNassau CountyRoslyn

Roslyn, New York: commercial real estate data.

Roslyn is a Census village of 2,978 people across 0.65 square miles of land, in Nassau County. Median household income is $116,386, 63.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 22 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Roslyn

What Roslyn is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area0.65 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,616
  • County holding the largest share of its areaNassau County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Roslyn

How many people live in Roslyn

  • Population2,978
  • Median age64.3
  • Population under 18160 plus or minus 102
  • Share under 185.4 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Population 65 and over1,399 plus or minus 386
  • Share 65 and over47.0 percent plus or minus 13.0
  • Households1,395
  • Family households815 plus or minus 172
  • Share of households that are families58.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Roslyn

Income and work in Roslyn

  • Median household income$116,386 plus or minus $61,048
  • Per capita income$79,359 plus or minus $21,294
  • Civilian labor force1,396 plus or minus 296
  • Employed1,367 plus or minus 309
  • Unemployed29 plus or minus 33
  • Unemployment rate2.1 percent plus or minus 2.3
  • Adults 25 and over2,755
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher73.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree31.1 percent plus or minus 10.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Roslyn

Housing in Roslyn

  • Housing units1,423
  • Occupied units1,395
  • Vacant units28 plus or minus 45
  • Vacancy rate2.0 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Owner occupied881 plus or minus 209
  • Renter occupied514 plus or minus 199
  • Ownership rate63.2 percent plus or minus 13.4
  • Median owner-occupied home value$597,600 plus or minus $275,152
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,223 plus or minus $469
  • Annual rent as a share of median income22.9 percent plus or minus 13.0
  • Single family units671 plus or minus 200
  • Share single family47.2 percent plus or minus 13.0
  • Units in buildings of two or more752 plus or minus 236
  • Share in buildings of two or more52.8 percent plus or minus 15.5
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1955

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Roslyn

How Roslyn gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute993 plus or minus 274
  • Commuting under 15 minutes194 plus or minus 142
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes19.5 percent plus or minus 13.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more435 plus or minus 184
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.8 percent plus or minus 14.0
  • Drove alone54.4 percent plus or minus 19.6
  • Carpooled2.3 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Public transport20.1 percent plus or minus 13.8
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home23.2 percent plus or minus 15.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Roslyn

SBA loans in Roslyn (7(a))

  • Approvals22
  • Gross approval$9,612,300
  • Average approval$436,923
  • Median approval$150,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,300,000
  • Largest approval$3,071,800
  • Jobs supported109
  • Jobs per approval5.0
  • Loans with a final outcome4
  • Paid in full4
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more13.6 percent
  • Share to franchises9.1 percent
  • Distinct lenders12
  • Distinct industries by NAICS12

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Roslyn, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Roslyn

SBA loans in Roslyn (504)

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$8,124,000
  • Average approval$1,624,800
  • Median approval$1,368,000
  • Largest approval$3,083,000
  • Jobs supported93
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Roslyn, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Roslyn

Flood risk in Roslyn

  • NFIP communityVillage of Roslyn
  • NFIP community number360489
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date09/11/09

The Village of Roslyn participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360489 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Nassau County, not Roslyn

Nassau County context, not Roslyn figures

  • Establishments in Nassau County48,718
  • Covered employment, Nassau County631,563
  • Average annual pay, Nassau County$77,454
  • Housing units permitted, Nassau County830

Every figure in this section is published for Nassau County as a whole and is not a measurement of Roslyn.

All Nassau County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Roslyn questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Roslyn, New York?

2,978, in 1,395 households. Roslyn village covers 0.65 square miles of land, which is 4,616 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Roslyn in?

Nassau County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Roslyn?

$116,386. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $597,600. Median gross rent is $2,223 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Roslyn businesses?

22 7(a) approvals totaling $9.6 m since FY2020, across 12 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 5 504 approvals worth $8.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Roslyn, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Roslyn borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Roslyn. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Roslyn in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Roslyn appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Roslyn, village of, community 360489, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Roslyn figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Nassau County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Roslyn.

Is zoning published for Roslyn?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.