HomeNew YorkOneida CountyClark Mills
Clark Mills, New York: commercial real estate data.
Clark Mills is a Census CDP of 1,591 people across 1.49 square miles of land, in Oneida County. Median household income is $96,354, 57.5 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Clark Mills
What Clark Mills is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.49 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,066 plus or minus 270
- County holding the largest share of its areaOneida County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Clark Mills
How many people live in Clark Mills
- Population1,591 plus or minus 403
- Median age51.5 plus or minus 11.9
- Population under 18198 plus or minus 86
- Share under 1812.4 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Population 65 and over333 plus or minus 106
- Share 65 and over20.9 percent
- Households899 plus or minus 217
- Family households430 plus or minus 168
- Share of households that are families47.8 percent plus or minus 14.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Clark Mills
Income and work in Clark Mills
- Median household income$96,354 plus or minus $55,306
- Per capita income$52,654
- Civilian labor force884 plus or minus 245
- Employed875 plus or minus 244
- Unemployed9 plus or minus 15
- Unemployment rate1.0 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Adults 25 and over1,326 plus or minus 356
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher20.7 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.7 percent plus or minus 6.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Clark Mills
Housing in Clark Mills
- Housing units1,029 plus or minus 217
- Occupied units899 plus or minus 217
- Vacant units130 plus or minus 121
- Vacancy rate12.6 percent plus or minus 11.5
- Owner occupied517 plus or minus 184
- Renter occupied382 plus or minus 130
- Ownership rate57.5 percent plus or minus 15.0
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,532
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.1 percent plus or minus 11.5
- Single family units368 plus or minus 153
- Share single family35.8 percent plus or minus 12.8
- Units in buildings of two or more312 plus or minus 121
- Share in buildings of two or more30.3 percent plus or minus 9.9
- Mobile homes349 plus or minus 140
- Median year structure built2000
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Clark Mills
How Clark Mills gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute829 plus or minus 247
- Commuting under 15 minutes237 plus or minus 141
- Share commuting under 15 minutes28.6 percent plus or minus 14.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more127 plus or minus 87
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.3 percent plus or minus 9.5
- Drove alone79.7 percent plus or minus 17.7
- Carpooled12.5 percent plus or minus 14.3
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home6.9 percent plus or minus 4.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Oneida County, not Clark Mills
Oneida County context, not Clark Mills figures
- Establishments in Oneida County4,713
- Covered employment, Oneida County102,542
- Average annual pay, Oneida County$61,102
- Housing units permitted, Oneida County221
Every figure in this section is published for Oneida County as a whole and is not a measurement of Clark Mills.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Clark Mills questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Clark Mills, New York?
1,591, in 899 households. Clark Mills CDP covers 1.49 square miles of land, which is 1,066 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Clark Mills in?
Oneida County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Clark Mills?
$96,354. Median gross rent is $1,532 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Clark Mills figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Oneida County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Clark Mills.
Is zoning published for Clark Mills?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.