HomeNew YorkRockland CountyBlauvelt
Blauvelt, New York: commercial real estate data.
Blauvelt is a Census CDP of 5,406 people across 4.51 square miles of land, in Rockland County. Median household income is $174,255, 97.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 11 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Blauvelt
What Blauvelt is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area4.51 sq mi
- Water area0.11 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,199
- County holding the largest share of its areaRockland County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Blauvelt
How many people live in Blauvelt
- Population5,406
- Median age38.7
- Population under 181,048 plus or minus 219
- Share under 1819.4 percent
- Population 65 and over939 plus or minus 210
- Share 65 and over17.4 percent
- Households1,566
- Family households1,336
- Share of households that are families85.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Blauvelt
Income and work in Blauvelt
- Median household income$174,255 plus or minus $37,122
- Per capita income$61,828
- Civilian labor force2,843
- Employed2,652
- Unemployed191 plus or minus 96
- Unemployment rate6.7 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Adults 25 and over3,553
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher55.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree23.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Blauvelt
Housing in Blauvelt
- Housing units1,638
- Occupied units1,566
- Vacant units72 plus or minus 68
- Vacancy rate4.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Owner occupied1,525
- Renter occupied41 plus or minus 44
- Ownership rate97.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$644,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,410 plus or minus $488
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.6 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Single family units1,638
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1961
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Blauvelt
How Blauvelt gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,329
- Commuting under 15 minutes427 plus or minus 131
- Share commuting under 15 minutes18.3 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,431
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more61.4 percent plus or minus 15.4
- Drove alone74.8 percent
- Carpooled4.3 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Public transport6.5 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Walked1.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Worked from home11.2 percent plus or minus 3.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Blauvelt
SBA loans in Blauvelt (7(a))
- Approvals11
- Gross approval$6,286,300
- Average approval$571,482
- Median approval$125,000
- Largest approval$4,327,300
- Jobs supported25
- Jobs per approval2.3
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more9.1 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders8
- Distinct industries by NAICS10
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Blauvelt, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Rockland County, not Blauvelt
Rockland County context, not Blauvelt figures
- Establishments in Rockland County11,094
- Covered employment, Rockland County138,317
- Average annual pay, Rockland County$64,814
- Housing units permitted, Rockland County415
Every figure in this section is published for Rockland County as a whole and is not a measurement of Blauvelt.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Blauvelt questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Blauvelt, New York?
5,406, in 1,566 households. Blauvelt CDP covers 4.51 square miles of land, which is 1,199 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Blauvelt in?
Rockland County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Blauvelt?
$174,255. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $644,600. Median gross rent is $2,410 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Blauvelt businesses?
11 7(a) approvals totaling $6.3 m since FY2020, across 8 lenders, median approval $125,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Blauvelt, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Blauvelt borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Blauvelt. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Blauvelt figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Rockland County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Blauvelt.
Is zoning published for Blauvelt?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.