HomeNew YorkSullivan CountyLiberty
Liberty, New York: commercial real estate data.
Liberty is a Census village of 5,142 people across 2.62 square miles of land, in Sullivan County. Median household income is $64,913, 36.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 23 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Liberty
What Liberty is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area2.62 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,962
- County holding the largest share of its areaSullivan County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Liberty
How many people live in Liberty
- Population5,142
- Median age34.2
- Population under 181,590 plus or minus 369
- Share under 1830.9 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Population 65 and over803 plus or minus 191
- Share 65 and over15.6 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Households1,609
- Family households1,168
- Share of households that are families72.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Liberty
Income and work in Liberty
- Median household income$64,913
- Per capita income$30,853
- Civilian labor force2,362
- Employed2,206
- Unemployed156 plus or minus 132
- Unemployment rate6.6 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Adults 25 and over3,176
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.9 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Liberty
Housing in Liberty
- Housing units2,153
- Occupied units1,609
- Vacant units544 plus or minus 209
- Vacancy rate25.3 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Owner occupied592 plus or minus 172
- Renter occupied1,017 plus or minus 210
- Ownership rate36.8 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Median owner-occupied home value$181,900 plus or minus $46,293
- Median gross rent, monthly$889
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.4 percent
- Single family units897 plus or minus 213
- Share single family41.7 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Units in buildings of two or more1,256 plus or minus 301
- Share in buildings of two or more58.3 percent plus or minus 12.2
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1955
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Liberty
How Liberty gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,004
- Commuting under 15 minutes802 plus or minus 231
- Share commuting under 15 minutes40.0 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more375 plus or minus 211
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.7 percent plus or minus 10.3
- Drove alone66.9 percent plus or minus 13.6
- Carpooled20.8 percent plus or minus 8.5
- Public transport0.4 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Worked from home4.8 percent plus or minus 3.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Liberty
SBA loans in Liberty (7(a))
- Approvals23
- Gross approval$6,247,000
- Average approval$271,609
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$500,000
- Largest approval$1,797,000
- Jobs supported120
- Jobs per approval5.2
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more8.7 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders7
- Distinct industries by NAICS15
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Liberty, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Liberty
Flood risk in Liberty
- NFIP communityTown of Liberty
- NFIP community number360823
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/17/15
The Town of Liberty participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360823 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Sullivan County, not Liberty
Sullivan County context, not Liberty figures
- Establishments in Sullivan County2,061
- Covered employment, Sullivan County30,393
- Average annual pay, Sullivan County$58,182
- Housing units permitted, Sullivan County757
Every figure in this section is published for Sullivan County as a whole and is not a measurement of Liberty.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Liberty questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Liberty, New York?
5,142, in 1,609 households. Liberty village covers 2.62 square miles of land, which is 1,962 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Liberty in?
Sullivan County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Liberty?
$64,913. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $181,900. Median gross rent is $889 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Liberty businesses?
23 7(a) approvals totaling $6.2 m since FY2020, across 7 lenders, median approval $150,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Liberty, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Liberty borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Liberty. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Liberty in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Liberty appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Liberty, town of, community 360823, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Liberty figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sullivan County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Liberty.
Is zoning published for Liberty?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.