HomeNew YorkTompkins CountyGroton
Groton, New York: commercial real estate data.
Groton is a Census village of 1,834 people across 1.74 square miles of land, in Tompkins County. Median household income is $60,114, 63.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $139,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Groton
What Groton is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.74 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,056
- County holding the largest share of its areaTompkins County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Groton
How many people live in Groton
- Population1,834
- Median age46.2
- Population under 18345 plus or minus 105
- Share under 1818.8 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Population 65 and over464 plus or minus 104
- Share 65 and over25.3 percent
- Households879 plus or minus 182
- Family households424 plus or minus 111
- Share of households that are families48.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Groton
Income and work in Groton
- Median household income$60,114
- Per capita income$38,415
- Civilian labor force929 plus or minus 214
- Employed913 plus or minus 212
- Unemployed16 plus or minus 16
- Unemployment rate1.7 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Adults 25 and over1,419
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.3 percent plus or minus 23.8
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.8 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.9 percent plus or minus 3.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Groton
Housing in Groton
- Housing units945
- Occupied units879 plus or minus 182
- Vacant units66 plus or minus 62
- Vacancy rate7.0 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Owner occupied562 plus or minus 151
- Renter occupied317 plus or minus 93
- Ownership rate63.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$156,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$832
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.6 percent
- Single family units577 plus or minus 153
- Share single family61.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more336 plus or minus 104
- Share in buildings of two or more35.6 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Mobile homes32 plus or minus 20
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Groton
How Groton gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute789 plus or minus 197
- Commuting under 15 minutes219 plus or minus 88
- Share commuting under 15 minutes27.8 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more294 plus or minus 92
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.3 percent
- Drove alone79.1 percent
- Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Public transport1.3 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Walked4.0 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Worked from home9.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Groton
SBA loans in Groton (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$139,000
- Average approval$69,500
- Median approval$69,500
- Largest approval$99,000
- Jobs supported6
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term183 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Groton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Groton
Flood risk in Groton
- NFIP communityVillage of Groton
- NFIP community number360849
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/18/25
The Village of Groton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360849 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Tompkins County, not Groton
Tompkins County context, not Groton figures
- Establishments in Tompkins County2,230
- Covered employment, Tompkins County48,051
- Average annual pay, Tompkins County$69,770
- Housing units permitted, Tompkins County337
Every figure in this section is published for Tompkins County as a whole and is not a measurement of Groton.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Groton questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Groton, New York?
1,834, in 879 households. Groton village covers 1.74 square miles of land, which is 1,056 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Groton in?
Tompkins County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Groton?
$60,114. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $156,700. Median gross rent is $832 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Groton businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $139,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $69,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Groton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Groton borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Groton. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Groton in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Groton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Groton, village of, community 360849, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Groton figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Tompkins County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Groton.
Is zoning published for Groton?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.