Live workspace · free

Enter a Northwest Ithaca address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkTompkins CountyNorthwest Ithaca

Northwest Ithaca, New York: commercial real estate data.

Northwest Ithaca is a Census CDP of 2,225 people across 3.55 square miles of land, in Tompkins County. Median household income is $56,753, 50.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Northwest Ithaca

What Northwest Ithaca is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area3.55 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land626
  • County holding the largest share of its areaTompkins County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Northwest Ithaca

How many people live in Northwest Ithaca

  • Population2,225
  • Median age49.1
  • Population under 18470 plus or minus 155
  • Share under 1821.1 percent plus or minus 6.2
  • Population 65 and over695 plus or minus 156
  • Share 65 and over31.2 percent
  • Households1,045
  • Family households622 plus or minus 152
  • Share of households that are families59.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Northwest Ithaca

Income and work in Northwest Ithaca

  • Median household income$56,753 plus or minus $13,759
  • Per capita income$42,053 plus or minus $10,357
  • Civilian labor force901 plus or minus 217
  • Employed881 plus or minus 217
  • Unemployed20 plus or minus 22
  • Unemployment rate2.2 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Adults 25 and over1,731
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher56.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree32.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Northwest Ithaca

Housing in Northwest Ithaca

  • Housing units1,073
  • Occupied units1,045
  • Vacant units28 plus or minus 44
  • Vacancy rate2.6 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Owner occupied525
  • Renter occupied520 plus or minus 157
  • Ownership rate50.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$312,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,185
  • Annual rent as a share of median income25.1 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Single family units544 plus or minus 114
  • Share single family50.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more529 plus or minus 157
  • Share in buildings of two or more49.3 percent plus or minus 12.5
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1991

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Northwest Ithaca

How Northwest Ithaca gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute641 plus or minus 174
  • Commuting under 15 minutes235 plus or minus 102
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes36.7 percent plus or minus 12.5
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more67 plus or minus 61
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more10.5 percent plus or minus 9.0
  • Drove alone53.1 percent
  • Carpooled9.2 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked10.4 percent plus or minus 9.2
  • Worked from home27.2 percent plus or minus 9.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tompkins County, not Northwest Ithaca

Tompkins County context, not Northwest Ithaca figures

  • Establishments in Tompkins County2,230
  • Covered employment, Tompkins County48,051
  • Average annual pay, Tompkins County$69,770
  • Housing units permitted, Tompkins County337

Every figure in this section is published for Tompkins County as a whole and is not a measurement of Northwest Ithaca.

All Tompkins County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Northwest Ithaca questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Northwest Ithaca, New York?

2,225, in 1,045 households. Northwest Ithaca CDP covers 3.55 square miles of land, which is 626 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Northwest Ithaca in?

Tompkins County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Northwest Ithaca?

$56,753. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $312,900. Median gross rent is $1,185 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Northwest Ithaca figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Tompkins County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Northwest Ithaca.

Is zoning published for Northwest Ithaca?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.