Live workspace · free

Enter a Westmont address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaCambria CountyWestmont

Westmont, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

Westmont is a Census borough of 4,855 people across 2.33 square miles of land, in Cambria County. Median household income is $108,988, 91.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Westmont

What Westmont is

  • Census place typeborough
  • Land area2.33 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,083
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCambria County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Westmont

How many people live in Westmont

  • Population4,855
  • Median age45.7
  • Population under 181,143 plus or minus 274
  • Share under 1823.5 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Population 65 and over1,061 plus or minus 215
  • Share 65 and over21.9 percent plus or minus 4.4
  • Households2,001
  • Family households1,450
  • Share of households that are families72.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Westmont

Income and work in Westmont

  • Median household income$108,988
  • Per capita income$61,381
  • Civilian labor force2,326
  • Employed2,199
  • Unemployed127 plus or minus 99
  • Unemployment rate5.5 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Adults 25 and over3,518
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher58.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree22.3 percent plus or minus 6.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Westmont

Housing in Westmont

  • Housing units2,019
  • Occupied units2,001
  • Vacant units18 plus or minus 31
  • Vacancy rate0.9 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Owner occupied1,823
  • Renter occupied178 plus or minus 89
  • Ownership rate91.1 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$180,800
  • Median gross rent, monthly$935
  • Annual rent as a share of median income10.3 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Single family units1,977
  • Share single family97.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more42 plus or minus 50
  • Share in buildings of two or more2.1 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1953

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Westmont

How Westmont gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,691
  • Commuting under 15 minutes738 plus or minus 195
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes43.6 percent plus or minus 9.7
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more462 plus or minus 186
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.3 percent plus or minus 10.3
  • Drove alone67.5 percent
  • Carpooled9.0 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home22.6 percent plus or minus 7.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Westmont

Flood risk in Westmont

  • NFIP communityBorough of Westmont
  • NFIP community number421139
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/19/12(M)

The Borough of Westmont participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 421139 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Cambria County, not Westmont

Cambria County context, not Westmont figures

  • Establishments in Cambria County2,996
  • Covered employment, Cambria County47,545
  • Average annual pay, Cambria County$49,791
  • Housing units permitted, Cambria County62

Every figure in this section is published for Cambria County as a whole and is not a measurement of Westmont.

All Cambria County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Westmont questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Westmont, Pennsylvania?

4,855, in 2,001 households. Westmont borough covers 2.33 square miles of land, which is 2,083 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Westmont in?

Cambria County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Westmont?

$108,988. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $180,800. Median gross rent is $935 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Westmont in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Westmont appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Westmont, borough of, community 421139, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Westmont figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cambria County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Westmont.

Is zoning published for Westmont?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.