HomePennsylvaniaLuzerne CountyPlymouth
Plymouth, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Plymouth is a Census borough of 5,770 people across 1.07 square miles of land, in Luzerne County. Median household income is $39,167, 48.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $872,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Plymouth
What Plymouth is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area1.07 sq mi
- Water area0.1 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,377
- County holding the largest share of its areaLuzerne County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plymouth
How many people live in Plymouth
- Population5,770
- Median age38.1
- Population under 181,598
- Share under 1827.7 percent
- Population 65 and over898 plus or minus 193
- Share 65 and over15.6 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Households2,340
- Family households1,307
- Share of households that are families55.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plymouth
Income and work in Plymouth
- Median household income$39,167
- Per capita income$24,053
- Civilian labor force2,463
- Employed2,295
- Unemployed168 plus or minus 68
- Unemployment rate6.8 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over3,762
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher9.8 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.6 percent plus or minus 1.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plymouth
Housing in Plymouth
- Housing units2,869
- Occupied units2,340
- Vacant units529 plus or minus 119
- Vacancy rate18.4 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Owner occupied1,137
- Renter occupied1,203
- Ownership rate48.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$92,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$930
- Annual rent as a share of median income28.5 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Single family units2,134
- Share single family74.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more727 plus or minus 201
- Share in buildings of two or more25.3 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Mobile homes6 plus or minus 10
- Median year structure built1944
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plymouth
How Plymouth gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,161
- Commuting under 15 minutes737 plus or minus 205
- Share commuting under 15 minutes34.1 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more577 plus or minus 156
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.7 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Drove alone73.8 percent
- Carpooled9.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Public transport1.4 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Walked4.7 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Worked from home5.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Plymouth
SBA loans in Plymouth (7(a))
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$872,000
- Average approval$174,400
- Median approval$150,000
- Largest approval$327,000
- Jobs supported13
- Jobs per approval2.6
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more20.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Plymouth, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Plymouth
SBA loans in Plymouth (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$313,000
- Average approval$313,000
- Median approval$313,000
- Largest approval$313,000
- Jobs supported6
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Plymouth, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Plymouth
Flood risk in Plymouth
- NFIP communityBorough of Plymouth
- NFIP community number420622
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/20/24
The Borough of Plymouth participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420622 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Luzerne County, not Plymouth
Luzerne County context, not Plymouth figures
- Establishments in Luzerne County7,212
- Covered employment, Luzerne County145,190
- Average annual pay, Luzerne County$55,901
- Housing units permitted, Luzerne County325
Every figure in this section is published for Luzerne County as a whole and is not a measurement of Plymouth.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Plymouth questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Plymouth, Pennsylvania?
5,770, in 2,340 households. Plymouth borough covers 1.07 square miles of land, which is 5,377 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Plymouth in?
Luzerne County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Plymouth?
$39,167. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $92,500. Median gross rent is $930 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Plymouth businesses?
5 7(a) approvals totaling $872,000 since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $313,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Plymouth, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Plymouth borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Plymouth. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Plymouth in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Plymouth appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Plymouth, borough of, community 420622, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Plymouth figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Luzerne County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Plymouth.
Is zoning published for Plymouth?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.