Live workspace · free

Enter a Greenwood address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeSouth CarolinaGreenwood CountyGreenwood

Greenwood, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.

Greenwood is a Census city of 22,536 people across 16.69 square miles of land, in Greenwood County. Median household income is $41,150, 43.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 21 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $15.7 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Greenwood

What Greenwood is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area16.69 sq mi
  • Water area0.12 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,350
  • County holding the largest share of its areaGreenwood County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Greenwood

How many people live in Greenwood

  • Population22,536
  • Median age34.3
  • Population under 185,173
  • Share under 1823.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over3,656
  • Share 65 and over16.2 percent
  • Households8,866
  • Family households4,286
  • Share of households that are families48.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Greenwood

Income and work in Greenwood

  • Median household income$41,150
  • Per capita income$22,043
  • Civilian labor force9,664
  • Employed8,819
  • Unemployed845 plus or minus 227
  • Unemployment rate8.7 percent plus or minus 2.3
  • Adults 25 and over13,490
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher79.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.2 percent plus or minus 1.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Greenwood

Housing in Greenwood

  • Housing units9,924
  • Occupied units8,866
  • Vacant units1,058 plus or minus 279
  • Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Owner occupied3,851
  • Renter occupied5,015
  • Ownership rate43.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$136,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$839
  • Annual rent as a share of median income24.5 percent
  • Single family units5,961
  • Share single family60.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more3,646
  • Share in buildings of two or more36.7 percent
  • Mobile homes317 plus or minus 152
  • Median year structure built1968

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Greenwood

How Greenwood gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute8,402
  • Commuting under 15 minutes4,648
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes55.3 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,348 plus or minus 353
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more16.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Drove alone81.5 percent
  • Carpooled9.6 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.2
  • Walked2.9 percent plus or minus 1.3
  • Worked from home3.0 percent plus or minus 1.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Greenwood

SBA loans in Greenwood (7(a))

  • Approvals21
  • Gross approval$15,659,600
  • Average approval$745,695
  • Median approval$340,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,674,000
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported456
  • Jobs per approval21.7
  • Loans with a final outcome4
  • Paid in full4
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more19.0 percent
  • Share to franchises28.6 percent
  • Distinct lenders7
  • Distinct industries by NAICS17

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Greenwood, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Greenwood

SBA loans in Greenwood (504)

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$1,301,000
  • Average approval$433,667
  • Median approval$336,000
  • Largest approval$860,000
  • Jobs supported5
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Greenwood, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Greenwood

Flood risk in Greenwood

  • NFIP communityCity of Greenwood
  • NFIP community number450093
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/20/19

The City of Greenwood participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 450093 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Greenwood County, not Greenwood

Greenwood County context, not Greenwood figures

  • Establishments in Greenwood County1,354
  • Covered employment, Greenwood County27,679
  • Average annual pay, Greenwood County$53,318
  • Housing units permitted, Greenwood County193

Every figure in this section is published for Greenwood County as a whole and is not a measurement of Greenwood.

All Greenwood County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Greenwood questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Greenwood, South Carolina?

22,536, in 8,866 households. Greenwood city covers 16.69 square miles of land, which is 1,350 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Greenwood in?

Greenwood County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Greenwood?

$41,150. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $136,300. Median gross rent is $839 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Greenwood businesses?

21 7(a) approvals totaling $15.7 m since FY2020, across 7 lenders, median approval $340,000, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Greenwood, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Greenwood borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Greenwood. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Greenwood in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Greenwood appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Greenwood, city of, community 450093, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Greenwood figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Greenwood County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Greenwood.

Is zoning published for Greenwood?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.