Live workspace · free

Enter a Mount Calm address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeTexasHill CountyMount Calm

Mount Calm, Texas: commercial real estate data.

Mount Calm is a Census city of 439 people across 0.82 square miles of land, in Hill County. Median household income is $49,934, 72.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Mount Calm

What Mount Calm is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area0.82 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land534 plus or minus 180
  • County holding the largest share of its areaHill County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mount Calm

How many people live in Mount Calm

  • Population439 plus or minus 148
  • Median age38.7 plus or minus 19.8
  • Population under 18133 plus or minus 60
  • Share under 1830.3 percent plus or minus 9.0
  • Population 65 and over115 plus or minus 64
  • Share 65 and over26.2 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Households193 plus or minus 66
  • Family households105 plus or minus 35
  • Share of households that are families54.4 percent plus or minus 26.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mount Calm

Income and work in Mount Calm

  • Median household income$49,934 plus or minus $16,506
  • Per capita income$27,822 plus or minus $8,399
  • Civilian labor force195 plus or minus 67
  • Employed182 plus or minus 64
  • Unemployed13 plus or minus 14
  • Unemployment rate6.7 percent plus or minus 6.8
  • Adults 25 and over297 plus or minus 83
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher13.8 percent plus or minus 8.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.0 percent plus or minus 5.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mount Calm

Housing in Mount Calm

  • Housing units220 plus or minus 68
  • Occupied units193 plus or minus 66
  • Vacant units27 plus or minus 17
  • Vacancy rate12.3 percent plus or minus 6.7
  • Owner occupied140 plus or minus 62
  • Renter occupied53 plus or minus 34
  • Ownership rate72.5 percent plus or minus 20.4
  • Median owner-occupied home value$111,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,143 plus or minus $330
  • Annual rent as a share of median income27.5 percent plus or minus 12.1
  • Single family units103 plus or minus 34
  • Share single family46.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes117 plus or minus 61
  • Median year structure built1992

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mount Calm

How Mount Calm gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute144 plus or minus 55
  • Commuting under 15 minutes30 plus or minus 21
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes20.8 percent plus or minus 12.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more80 plus or minus 35
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more55.6 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Drove alone73.1 percent plus or minus 14.8
  • Carpooled5.5 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home20.9 percent plus or minus 12.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mount Calm

SBA loans in Mount Calm (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$3,566,800
  • Average approval$1,783,400
  • Median approval$1,783,400
  • Largest approval$2,166,800
  • Jobs supported14
  • Jobs per approval7.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
  • Share to franchises50.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mount Calm, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Mount Calm

Flood risk in Mount Calm

  • NFIP communityCity of Mount Calm
  • NFIP community number480863
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date12/20/19

The City of Mount Calm participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 480863 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Hill County, not Mount Calm

Hill County context, not Mount Calm figures

  • Establishments in Hill County649
  • Covered employment, Hill County11,535
  • Average annual pay, Hill County$56,338
  • Housing units permitted, Hill County61

Every figure in this section is published for Hill County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mount Calm.

All Hill County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Mount Calm questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Mount Calm, Texas?

439, in 193 households. Mount Calm city covers 0.82 square miles of land, which is 534 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Mount Calm in?

Hill County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Mount Calm?

$49,934. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $111,700. Median gross rent is $1,143 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Mount Calm businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $3.6 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $1,783,400. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mount Calm, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Mount Calm borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Mount Calm. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Mount Calm in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Mount Calm appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Mount Calm, city of, community 480863, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Mount Calm figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hill County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mount Calm.

Is zoning published for Mount Calm?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.