HomeUtahUtah CountyHighland
Highland, Utah: commercial real estate data.
Highland is a Census city of 20,119 people across 8.69 square miles of land, in Utah County. Median household income is $186,075, 91.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 29 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $12.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Highland
What Highland is
- Census place typecity
- Land area8.69 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,316
- County holding the largest share of its areaUtah County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Highland
How many people live in Highland
- Population20,119
- Median age28.0
- Population under 187,526
- Share under 1837.4 percent
- Population 65 and over1,831
- Share 65 and over9.1 percent
- Households5,050
- Family households4,636
- Share of households that are families91.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Highland
Income and work in Highland
- Median household income$186,075
- Per capita income$62,900
- Civilian labor force8,911
- Employed8,567
- Unemployed344 plus or minus 140
- Unemployment rate3.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over10,468
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher64.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree20.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Highland
Housing in Highland
- Housing units5,206
- Occupied units5,050
- Vacant units156 plus or minus 105
- Vacancy rate3.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Owner occupied4,629
- Renter occupied421 plus or minus 213
- Ownership rate91.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$928,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,166
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.0 percent
- Single family units5,030
- Share single family96.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more167 plus or minus 113
- Share in buildings of two or more3.2 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Mobile homes9 plus or minus 14
- Median year structure built2004
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Highland
How Highland gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute6,505
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,074
- Share commuting under 15 minutes31.9 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,182
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more33.5 percent
- Drove alone64.3 percent
- Carpooled7.2 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.2
- Walked2.5 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Worked from home23.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Highland
SBA loans in Highland (7(a))
- Approvals29
- Gross approval$12,108,900
- Average approval$417,548
- Median approval$200,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$992,000
- Largest approval$2,625,000
- Jobs supported185
- Jobs per approval6.4
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Paid in full5
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more3.4 percent
- Share to franchises24.1 percent
- Distinct lenders18
- Distinct industries by NAICS22
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Highland, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Highland
SBA loans in Highland (504)
- Approvals9
- Gross approval$9,050,000
- Average approval$1,005,556
- Median approval$1,107,000
- Largest approval$2,128,000
- Jobs supported94
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Highland, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Highland
Flood risk in Highland
- NFIP communityCity of Highland
- NFIP community number490254
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/19/20
The City of Highland participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 490254 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Utah County, not Highland
Utah County context, not Highland figures
- Establishments in Utah County17,568
- Covered employment, Utah County295,152
- Average annual pay, Utah County$62,648
- Housing units permitted, Utah County6,321
Every figure in this section is published for Utah County as a whole and is not a measurement of Highland.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Highland questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Highland, Utah?
20,119, in 5,050 households. Highland city covers 8.69 square miles of land, which is 2,316 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Highland in?
Utah County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Highland?
$186,075. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $928,300. Median gross rent is $2,166 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Highland businesses?
29 7(a) approvals totaling $12.1 m since FY2020, across 18 lenders, median approval $200,000, plus 9 504 approvals worth $9.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Highland, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Highland borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Highland. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Highland in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Highland appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Highland, city of, community 490254, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Highland figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Utah County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Highland.
Is zoning published for Highland?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.