HomeWisconsinPierce CountySpring Valley
Spring Valley, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Spring Valley is a Census village of 1,290 people across 3.97 square miles of land, lying across Pierce County and St. Croix County. Median household income is $69,750, 74.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Spring Valley
What Spring Valley is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area3.97 sq mi
- Water area0.36 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land325
- County holding the largest share of its areaPierce County, 74.1 percent
- Counties this place lies inPierce County 74.1 percent, St. Croix County 25.9 percent
Spring Valley crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Spring Valley
How many people live in Spring Valley
- Population1,290
- Median age40.4
- Population under 18271
- Share under 1821.0 percent
- Population 65 and over228 plus or minus 51
- Share 65 and over17.7 percent
- Households587
- Family households314
- Share of households that are families53.5 percent plus or minus 13.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Spring Valley
Income and work in Spring Valley
- Median household income$69,750 plus or minus $27,895
- Per capita income$40,816
- Civilian labor force765
- Employed724
- Unemployed41 plus or minus 27
- Unemployment rate5.4 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Adults 25 and over962
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.4 percent plus or minus 3.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Spring Valley
Housing in Spring Valley
- Housing units634
- Occupied units587
- Vacant units47 plus or minus 40
- Vacancy rate7.4 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Owner occupied439 plus or minus 97
- Renter occupied148 plus or minus 47
- Ownership rate74.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$198,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$955
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.4 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Single family units484
- Share single family76.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more120 plus or minus 45
- Share in buildings of two or more18.9 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Mobile homes30 plus or minus 23
- Median year structure built1972
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Spring Valley
How Spring Valley gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute645
- Commuting under 15 minutes146 plus or minus 53
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.6 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more250 plus or minus 52
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more38.8 percent
- Drove alone80.8 percent
- Carpooled6.9 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.6 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Worked from home9.0 percent plus or minus 4.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Spring Valley
SBA loans in Spring Valley (7(a))
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$4,140,000
- Average approval$591,429
- Median approval$152,000
- Largest approval$2,876,000
- Jobs supported38
- Jobs per approval5.4
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more28.6 percent
- Share to franchises14.3 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Spring Valley, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Spring Valley
SBA loans in Spring Valley (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$806,000
- Average approval$403,000
- Median approval$403,000
- Largest approval$526,000
- Jobs supported3
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Spring Valley, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Spring Valley
Flood risk in Spring Valley
- NFIP communityVillage of Spring Valley
- NFIP community number550331
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/30/20
The Village of Spring Valley participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550331 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Pierce County, not Spring Valley
Pierce County context, not Spring Valley figures
- Establishments in Pierce County788
- Covered employment, Pierce County10,512
- Average annual pay, Pierce County$47,483
- Housing units permitted, Pierce County202
Every figure in this section is published for Pierce County as a whole and is not a measurement of Spring Valley.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Spring Valley questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Spring Valley, Wisconsin?
1,290, in 587 households. Spring Valley village covers 3.97 square miles of land, which is 325 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Spring Valley in?
Spring Valley lies in more than one. By area it is 74.1 percent in Pierce County, 25.9 percent in St. Croix County. This page sits under Pierce County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.
What is the median household income in Spring Valley?
$69,750. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $198,900. Median gross rent is $955 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Spring Valley businesses?
7 7(a) approvals totaling $4.1 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $152,000, plus 2 504 approvals worth $806,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Spring Valley, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Spring Valley borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Spring Valley. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Spring Valley in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Spring Valley appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Spring Valley, village of, community 550331, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Spring Valley figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Pierce County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Spring Valley.
Is zoning published for Spring Valley?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby