HomeWisconsinPolk CountyOsceola
Osceola, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Osceola is a Census village of 2,849 people across 4.06 square miles of land, in Polk County. Median household income is $53,361, 56.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 24 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $12.5 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Osceola
What Osceola is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area4.06 sq mi
- Water area0.13 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land702
- County holding the largest share of its areaPolk County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Osceola
How many people live in Osceola
- Population2,849
- Median age33.5
- Population under 18719 plus or minus 155
- Share under 1825.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Population 65 and over593 plus or minus 161
- Share 65 and over20.8 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Households1,376
- Family households748
- Share of households that are families54.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Osceola
Income and work in Osceola
- Median household income$53,361 plus or minus $13,701
- Per capita income$30,472
- Civilian labor force1,386
- Employed1,283
- Unemployed103 plus or minus 64
- Unemployment rate7.4 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Adults 25 and over1,990
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher23.5 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.1 percent plus or minus 2.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Osceola
Housing in Osceola
- Housing units1,402
- Occupied units1,376
- Vacant units26 plus or minus 33
- Vacancy rate1.9 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Owner occupied779
- Renter occupied597 plus or minus 151
- Ownership rate56.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$230,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$946 plus or minus $237
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.3 percent plus or minus 7.6
- Single family units770
- Share single family54.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more573 plus or minus 154
- Share in buildings of two or more40.9 percent plus or minus 10.2
- Mobile homes59 plus or minus 52
- Median year structure built1984
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Osceola
How Osceola gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,130
- Commuting under 15 minutes392 plus or minus 117
- Share commuting under 15 minutes34.7 percent plus or minus 8.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more531 plus or minus 135
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more47.0 percent
- Drove alone82.3 percent
- Carpooled6.6 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.3 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home10.8 percent plus or minus 4.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Osceola
SBA loans in Osceola (7(a))
- Approvals24
- Gross approval$12,488,500
- Average approval$520,354
- Median approval$171,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$823,800
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported247
- Jobs per approval10.3
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Paid in full5
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more12.5 percent
- Share to franchises4.2 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS11
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Osceola, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Osceola
SBA loans in Osceola (504)
- Approvals9
- Gross approval$6,321,000
- Average approval$702,333
- Median approval$710,000
- Largest approval$1,652,000
- Jobs supported241
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Osceola, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Osceola
Flood risk in Osceola
- NFIP communityVillage of Osceola
- NFIP community number550336
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/16/11
The Village of Osceola participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550336 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Polk County, not Osceola
Polk County context, not Osceola figures
- Establishments in Polk County1,163
- Covered employment, Polk County16,162
- Average annual pay, Polk County$47,798
- Housing units permitted, Polk County247
Every figure in this section is published for Polk County as a whole and is not a measurement of Osceola.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Osceola questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Osceola, Wisconsin?
2,849, in 1,376 households. Osceola village covers 4.06 square miles of land, which is 702 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Osceola in?
Polk County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Osceola?
$53,361. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $230,600. Median gross rent is $946 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Osceola businesses?
24 7(a) approvals totaling $12.5 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $171,000, plus 9 504 approvals worth $6.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Osceola, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Osceola borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Osceola. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Osceola in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Osceola appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Osceola, village of, community 550336, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Osceola figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Polk County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Osceola.
Is zoning published for Osceola?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby