HomeCaliforniaKern CountyMcFarland
McFarland, California: commercial real estate data.
McFarland is a Census city of 14,222 people across 6.34 square miles of land, in Kern County. Median household income is $54,608, 56.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
McFarland
What McFarland is
- Census place typecity
- Land area6.34 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,243
- County holding the largest share of its areaKern County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McFarland
How many people live in McFarland
- Population14,222
- Median age26.3
- Population under 185,077
- Share under 1835.7 percent
- Population 65 and over1,028 plus or minus 216
- Share 65 and over7.2 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Households3,570
- Family households3,067
- Share of households that are families85.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McFarland
Income and work in McFarland
- Median household income$54,608
- Per capita income$17,492
- Civilian labor force5,977
- Employed5,505
- Unemployed472 plus or minus 162
- Unemployment rate7.9 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over7,334
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher59.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.0 percent plus or minus 0.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McFarland
Housing in McFarland
- Housing units3,757
- Occupied units3,570
- Vacant units187 plus or minus 98
- Vacancy rate5.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Owner occupied2,030
- Renter occupied1,540
- Ownership rate56.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$272,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,131
- Annual rent as a share of median income24.9 percent
- Single family units3,233
- Share single family86.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more411 plus or minus 151
- Share in buildings of two or more10.9 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Mobile homes113 plus or minus 89
- Median year structure built1990
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McFarland
How McFarland gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,064
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,519 plus or minus 465
- Share commuting under 15 minutes30.0 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,876 plus or minus 385
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.0 percent
- Drove alone72.0 percent
- Carpooled20.1 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked3.6 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Worked from home3.9 percent plus or minus 2.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McFarland
SBA loans in McFarland (7(a))
- Approvals8
- Gross approval$9,741,900
- Average approval$1,217,738
- Median approval$943,500
- Largest approval$2,790,000
- Jobs supported29
- Jobs per approval3.6
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in McFarland, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
McFarland
Flood risk in McFarland
- NFIP communityCity of McFarland
- NFIP community number060080
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/26/08
The City of McFarland participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060080 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Kern County, not McFarland
Kern County context, not McFarland figures
- Establishments in Kern County14,352
- Covered employment, Kern County347,664
- Average annual pay, Kern County$60,066
- Housing units permitted, Kern County3,244
Every figure in this section is published for Kern County as a whole and is not a measurement of McFarland.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
McFarland questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in McFarland, California?
14,222, in 3,570 households. McFarland city covers 6.34 square miles of land, which is 2,243 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is McFarland in?
Kern County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in McFarland?
$54,608. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $272,700. Median gross rent is $1,131 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to McFarland businesses?
8 7(a) approvals totaling $9.7 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $943,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in McFarland, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to McFarland borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for McFarland. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is McFarland in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. McFarland appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as McFarland, city of, community 060080, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page McFarland figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Kern County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of McFarland.
Is zoning published for McFarland?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.