HomeCaliforniaKern CountyWasco
Wasco, California: commercial real estate data.
Wasco is a Census city of 26,558 people across 9.39 square miles of land, in Kern County. Median household income is $51,727, 58.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 10 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Wasco
What Wasco is
- Census place typecity
- Land area9.39 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,829
- County holding the largest share of its areaKern County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wasco
How many people live in Wasco
- Population26,558
- Median age30.6
- Population under 187,542
- Share under 1828.4 percent
- Population 65 and over1,692 plus or minus 339
- Share 65 and over6.4 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Households6,342
- Family households5,289
- Share of households that are families83.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wasco
Income and work in Wasco
- Median household income$51,727
- Per capita income$17,909
- Civilian labor force10,014
- Employed9,309
- Unemployed705 plus or minus 276
- Unemployment rate7.0 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over16,262
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher62.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.2 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.3 percent plus or minus 0.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wasco
Housing in Wasco
- Housing units6,763
- Occupied units6,342
- Vacant units421 plus or minus 157
- Vacancy rate6.2 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Owner occupied3,697
- Renter occupied2,645
- Ownership rate58.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$273,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,089
- Annual rent as a share of median income25.3 percent
- Single family units5,365
- Share single family79.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,077 plus or minus 281
- Share in buildings of two or more15.9 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Mobile homes321 plus or minus 112
- Median year structure built1983
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wasco
How Wasco gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute8,728
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,428 plus or minus 489
- Share commuting under 15 minutes27.8 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,428
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.8 percent
- Drove alone78.4 percent
- Carpooled16.0 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.3
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Worked from home2.9 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wasco
SBA loans in Wasco (7(a))
- Approvals10
- Gross approval$2,707,800
- Average approval$270,780
- Median approval$125,000
- Largest approval$1,115,000
- Jobs supported106
- Jobs per approval10.6
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full2
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more10.0 percent
- Share to franchises10.0 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS9
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wasco, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Wasco
SBA loans in Wasco (504)
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$5,113,000
- Average approval$730,429
- Median approval$788,000
- Largest approval$1,102,000
- Jobs supported33
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wasco, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Wasco
Flood risk in Wasco
- NFIP communityCity of Wasco
- NFIP community number060085
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/26/08
The City of Wasco participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060085 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Kern County, not Wasco
Kern County context, not Wasco figures
- Establishments in Kern County14,352
- Covered employment, Kern County347,664
- Average annual pay, Kern County$60,066
- Housing units permitted, Kern County3,244
Every figure in this section is published for Kern County as a whole and is not a measurement of Wasco.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Wasco questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Wasco, California?
26,558, in 6,342 households. Wasco city covers 9.39 square miles of land, which is 2,829 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Wasco in?
Kern County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Wasco?
$51,727. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $273,600. Median gross rent is $1,089 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Wasco businesses?
10 7(a) approvals totaling $2.7 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $125,000, plus 7 504 approvals worth $5.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wasco, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Wasco borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Wasco. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Wasco in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Wasco appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Wasco, city of, community 060085, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Wasco figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Kern County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Wasco.
Is zoning published for Wasco?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.