HomeCaliforniaPlacer CountyDutch Flat
Dutch Flat, California: commercial real estate data.
Dutch Flat is a Census CDP of 200 people across 0.59 square miles of land, in Placer County. Median household income is $96,136, 83.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Dutch Flat through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 200 with a margin of error of plus or minus 126, which is 63.0 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Dutch Flat
What Dutch Flat is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.59 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land337 plus or minus 213
- County holding the largest share of its areaPlacer County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dutch Flat
How many people live in Dutch Flat
- Population200 plus or minus 126
- Median age47.6 plus or minus 16.0
- Population under 1810 plus or minus 16
- Share under 185.0 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Population 65 and over76 plus or minus 41
- Share 65 and over38.0 percent plus or minus 31.6
- Households78 plus or minus 32
- Family households58 plus or minus 27
- Share of households that are families74.4 percent plus or minus 16.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dutch Flat
Income and work in Dutch Flat
- Median household income$96,136 plus or minus $41,645
- Per capita income$45,795 plus or minus $9,983
- Civilian labor force98 plus or minus 61
- Employed88 plus or minus 60
- Unemployed10 plus or minus 14
- Unemployment rate10.2 percent plus or minus 12.8
- Adults 25 and over190 plus or minus 126
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.1 percent plus or minus 72.7
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher57.9 percent plus or minus 51.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree15.8 percent plus or minus 5.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dutch Flat
Housing in Dutch Flat
- Housing units130 plus or minus 49
- Occupied units78 plus or minus 32
- Vacant units52 plus or minus 36
- Vacancy rate40.0 percent plus or minus 23.2
- Owner occupied65 plus or minus 28
- Renter occupied13 plus or minus 14
- Ownership rate83.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$440,300
- Single family units130 plus or minus 50
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1942
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dutch Flat
How Dutch Flat gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute60 plus or minus 41
- Commuting under 15 minutes0
- Share commuting under 15 minutes0.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more59 plus or minus 35
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more98.3 percent plus or minus 89.1
- Drove alone51.2 percent plus or minus 47.4
- Carpooled3.6 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Public transport16.7 percent plus or minus 19.4
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home28.6 percent plus or minus 14.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Placer County, not Dutch Flat
Placer County context, not Dutch Flat figures
- Establishments in Placer County12,180
- Covered employment, Placer County186,942
- Average annual pay, Placer County$72,804
- Housing units permitted, Placer County3,713
Every figure in this section is published for Placer County as a whole and is not a measurement of Dutch Flat.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Dutch Flat questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Dutch Flat, California?
200, in 78 households. Dutch Flat CDP covers 0.59 square miles of land, which is 337 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Dutch Flat in?
Placer County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Dutch Flat?
$96,136. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $440,300. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Dutch Flat figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Placer County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Dutch Flat.
Is zoning published for Dutch Flat?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.