Live workspace · free

Enter a Idyllwild-Pine Cove address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaRiverside CountyIdyllwild-Pine Cove

Idyllwild-Pine Cove, California: commercial real estate data.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove is a Census CDP of 3,957 people across 13.72 square miles of land, in Riverside County. Median household income is $73,678, 70.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove

What Idyllwild-Pine Cove is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area13.72 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land288
  • County holding the largest share of its areaRiverside County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove

How many people live in Idyllwild-Pine Cove

  • Population3,957
  • Median age48.5
  • Population under 18507 plus or minus 199
  • Share under 1812.8 percent plus or minus 4.6
  • Population 65 and over1,076 plus or minus 239
  • Share 65 and over27.2 percent
  • Households1,687
  • Family households901
  • Share of households that are families53.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove

Income and work in Idyllwild-Pine Cove

  • Median household income$73,678 plus or minus $15,524
  • Per capita income$51,196
  • Civilian labor force2,044
  • Employed1,941
  • Unemployed103 plus or minus 61
  • Unemployment rate5.0 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Adults 25 and over3,096
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.9 percent plus or minus 20.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher45.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree23.1 percent plus or minus 6.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove

Housing in Idyllwild-Pine Cove

  • Housing units3,988
  • Occupied units1,687
  • Vacant units2,301
  • Vacancy rate57.7 percent
  • Owner occupied1,181
  • Renter occupied506 plus or minus 137
  • Ownership rate70.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$532,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,554 plus or minus $411
  • Annual rent as a share of median income25.3 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Single family units3,582
  • Share single family89.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more217 plus or minus 108
  • Share in buildings of two or more5.4 percent plus or minus 2.7
  • Mobile homes189 plus or minus 75
  • Median year structure built1969

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Idyllwild-Pine Cove

How Idyllwild-Pine Cove gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,386 plus or minus 370
  • Commuting under 15 minutes752 plus or minus 230
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes54.3 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more353 plus or minus 163
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.5 percent plus or minus 9.6
  • Drove alone46.2 percent plus or minus 10.7
  • Carpooled18.3 percent plus or minus 9.7
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked5.8 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Worked from home27.9 percent plus or minus 8.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverside County, not Idyllwild-Pine Cove

Riverside County context, not Idyllwild-Pine Cove figures

  • Establishments in Riverside County46,244
  • Covered employment, Riverside County840,433
  • Average annual pay, Riverside County$59,734
  • Housing units permitted, Riverside County9,598

Every figure in this section is published for Riverside County as a whole and is not a measurement of Idyllwild-Pine Cove.

All Riverside County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Idyllwild-Pine Cove questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Idyllwild-Pine Cove, California?

3,957, in 1,687 households. Idyllwild-Pine Cove CDP covers 13.72 square miles of land, which is 288 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Idyllwild-Pine Cove in?

Riverside County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?

$73,678. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $532,400. Median gross rent is $1,554 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Idyllwild-Pine Cove figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Riverside County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Idyllwild-Pine Cove.

Is zoning published for Idyllwild-Pine Cove?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.