HomeCaliforniaRiverside CountyMecca
Mecca, California: commercial real estate data.
Mecca is a Census CDP of 7,184 people across 6.92 square miles of land, in Riverside County. Median household income is $48,312, 53.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $150,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Mecca
What Mecca is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area6.92 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,039
- County holding the largest share of its areaRiverside County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mecca
How many people live in Mecca
- Population7,184
- Median age32.3
- Population under 181,955
- Share under 1827.2 percent
- Population 65 and over894 plus or minus 312
- Share 65 and over12.4 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Households2,186
- Family households1,550
- Share of households that are families70.9 percent plus or minus 17.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mecca
Income and work in Mecca
- Median household income$48,312 plus or minus $10,753
- Per capita income$19,808
- Civilian labor force3,774
- Employed3,510
- Unemployed264 plus or minus 228
- Unemployment rate7.0 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Adults 25 and over4,343
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher39.9 percent plus or minus 8.6
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher4.8 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.6 percent plus or minus 0.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mecca
Housing in Mecca
- Housing units2,382
- Occupied units2,186
- Vacant units196 plus or minus 133
- Vacancy rate8.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Owner occupied1,175 plus or minus 317
- Renter occupied1,011 plus or minus 220
- Ownership rate53.8 percent plus or minus 10.8
- Median owner-occupied home value$224,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$916
- Annual rent as a share of median income22.8 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Single family units1,035 plus or minus 213
- Share single family43.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more747 plus or minus 260
- Share in buildings of two or more31.4 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Mobile homes572 plus or minus 285
- Median year structure built1996
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mecca
How Mecca gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,368
- Commuting under 15 minutes393 plus or minus 174
- Share commuting under 15 minutes11.7 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,671 plus or minus 429
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more49.6 percent
- Drove alone69.7 percent
- Carpooled25.2 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.3
- Walked1.9 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Worked from home2.6 percent plus or minus 2.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mecca
SBA loans in Mecca (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$150,000
- Average approval$150,000
- Median approval$150,000
- Largest approval$150,000
- Jobs supported31
- Jobs per approval31.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mecca, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Riverside County, not Mecca
Riverside County context, not Mecca figures
- Establishments in Riverside County46,244
- Covered employment, Riverside County840,433
- Average annual pay, Riverside County$59,734
- Housing units permitted, Riverside County9,598
Every figure in this section is published for Riverside County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mecca.
All Riverside County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Mecca questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Mecca, California?
7,184, in 2,186 households. Mecca CDP covers 6.92 square miles of land, which is 1,039 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Mecca in?
Riverside County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Mecca?
$48,312. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $224,300. Median gross rent is $916 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Mecca businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $150,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $150,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mecca, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Mecca borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Mecca. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Mecca figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Riverside County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mecca.
Is zoning published for Mecca?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby