HomeCaliforniaSonoma CountySanta Rosa
Santa Rosa, California: commercial real estate data.
Santa Rosa is a Census city of 177,090 people across 42.54 square miles of land, in Sonoma County. Median household income is $99,060, 56.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 229 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $147.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Santa Rosa
What Santa Rosa is
- Census place typecity
- Land area42.54 sq mi
- Water area0.17 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,163
- County holding the largest share of its areaSonoma County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Santa Rosa
How many people live in Santa Rosa
- Population177,090
- Median age41.2
- Population under 1835,553
- Share under 1820.1 percent
- Population 65 and over33,650
- Share 65 and over19.0 percent
- Households68,321
- Family households42,564
- Share of households that are families62.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Santa Rosa
Income and work in Santa Rosa
- Median household income$99,060
- Per capita income$52,066
- Civilian labor force96,710
- Employed90,595
- Unemployed6,115
- Unemployment rate6.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over127,459
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher85.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher35.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Santa Rosa
Housing in Santa Rosa
- Housing units71,382
- Occupied units68,321
- Vacant units3,061
- Vacancy rate4.3 percent
- Owner occupied38,759
- Renter occupied29,562
- Ownership rate56.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$713,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,152
- Annual rent as a share of median income26.1 percent
- Single family units49,325
- Share single family69.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more19,136
- Share in buildings of two or more26.8 percent
- Mobile homes2,763
- Median year structure built1980
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Santa Rosa
How Santa Rosa gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute77,927
- Commuting under 15 minutes27,160
- Share commuting under 15 minutes34.9 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more19,766
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.4 percent
- Drove alone71.4 percent
- Carpooled11.4 percent
- Public transport1.3 percent plus or minus 0.3
- Walked2.4 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home11.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Santa Rosa
SBA loans in Santa Rosa (7(a))
- Approvals229
- Gross approval$146,973,000
- Average approval$641,803
- Median approval$300,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,608,200
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported2,827
- Jobs per approval12.3
- Loans with a final outcome40
- Paid in full37
- Charged off3
- Charge-off rate over resolved loans7.5 percent
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more24.9 percent
- Share to franchises8.3 percent
- Distinct lenders47
- Distinct industries by NAICS113
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Santa Rosa, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Santa Rosa
SBA loans in Santa Rosa (504)
- Approvals205
- Gross approval$137,766,000
- Average approval$672,029
- Median approval$478,000
- Largest approval$5,002,000
- Jobs supported1,680
- Loans with a final outcome40
- Charged off0
- Charge-off rate over resolved loans0.0 percent
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs9
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Santa Rosa, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Santa Rosa
Flood risk in Santa Rosa
- NFIP communityCity of Santa Rosa
- NFIP community number060381
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date07/31/24
The City of Santa Rosa participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060381 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Sonoma County, not Santa Rosa
Sonoma County context, not Santa Rosa figures
- Establishments in Sonoma County14,572
- Covered employment, Sonoma County206,849
- Average annual pay, Sonoma County$71,422
- Housing units permitted, Sonoma County1,012
Every figure in this section is published for Sonoma County as a whole and is not a measurement of Santa Rosa.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Santa Rosa questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Santa Rosa, California?
177,090, in 68,321 households. Santa Rosa city covers 42.54 square miles of land, which is 4,163 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Santa Rosa in?
Sonoma County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Santa Rosa?
$99,060. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $713,900. Median gross rent is $2,152 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Santa Rosa businesses?
229 7(a) approvals totaling $147.0 m since FY2020, across 47 lenders, median approval $300,000, plus 205 504 approvals worth $137.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Santa Rosa, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Santa Rosa borrowers get paid back?
Of the 40 loans that have reached a final outcome, 37 were paid in full and 3 charged off, a charge off rate of 7.5 percent. Loans still running are excluded because they have not yet succeeded or failed.
Is Santa Rosa in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Santa Rosa appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Santa Rosa, city of, community 060381, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Santa Rosa figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sonoma County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Santa Rosa.
Is zoning published for Santa Rosa?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.