Live workspace · free

Enter a Hypoluxo address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeFloridaPalm Beach CountyHypoluxo

Hypoluxo, Florida: commercial real estate data.

Hypoluxo is a Census town of 2,798 people across 0.57 square miles of land, in Palm Beach County. Median household income is $78,214, 77.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Hypoluxo

What Hypoluxo is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area0.57 sq mi
  • Water area0.24 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,934
  • County holding the largest share of its areaPalm Beach County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hypoluxo

How many people live in Hypoluxo

  • Population2,798
  • Median age49.6
  • Population under 18298 plus or minus 207
  • Share under 1810.7 percent plus or minus 7.4
  • Population 65 and over679 plus or minus 146
  • Share 65 and over24.3 percent plus or minus 5.2
  • Households1,340
  • Family households782
  • Share of households that are families58.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hypoluxo

Income and work in Hypoluxo

  • Median household income$78,214 plus or minus $43,338
  • Per capita income$50,729 plus or minus $15,963
  • Civilian labor force1,638
  • Employed1,224 plus or minus 428
  • Unemployed414 plus or minus 457
  • Unemployment rate25.3 percent plus or minus 27.6
  • Adults 25 and over2,388
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher46.8 percent plus or minus 9.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree19.0 percent plus or minus 7.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hypoluxo

Housing in Hypoluxo

  • Housing units2,152
  • Occupied units1,340
  • Vacant units812 plus or minus 173
  • Vacancy rate37.7 percent
  • Owner occupied1,034
  • Renter occupied306 plus or minus 132
  • Ownership rate77.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$290,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,194
  • Annual rent as a share of median income33.7 percent plus or minus 18.9
  • Single family units719 plus or minus 197
  • Share single family33.4 percent plus or minus 8.1
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,301 plus or minus 268
  • Share in buildings of two or more60.5 percent
  • Mobile homes132 plus or minus 84
  • Median year structure built1990

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hypoluxo

How Hypoluxo gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute999 plus or minus 367
  • Commuting under 15 minutes239 plus or minus 126
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes23.9 percent plus or minus 9.0
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more483 plus or minus 204
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more48.3 percent plus or minus 10.0
  • Drove alone72.0 percent
  • Carpooled1.9 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Public transport1.4 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Walked6.1 percent plus or minus 5.3
  • Worked from home17.8 percent plus or minus 7.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hypoluxo

SBA loans in Hypoluxo (7(a))

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$5,584,100
  • Average approval$1,396,025
  • Median approval$1,244,800
  • Largest approval$3,000,000
  • Jobs supported19
  • Jobs per approval4.8
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders3
  • Distinct industries by NAICS3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hypoluxo, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Hypoluxo

Flood risk in Hypoluxo

  • NFIP communityTown of Hypoluxo
  • NFIP community number120207
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 7
  • Currently effective map date12/20/24

The Town of Hypoluxo participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 120207 and carries Community Rating System class 7, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Palm Beach County, not Hypoluxo

Palm Beach County context, not Hypoluxo figures

  • Establishments in Palm Beach County55,803
  • Covered employment, Palm Beach County666,889
  • Average annual pay, Palm Beach County$77,246
  • Housing units permitted, Palm Beach County4,089

Every figure in this section is published for Palm Beach County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hypoluxo.

All Palm Beach County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Hypoluxo questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Hypoluxo, Florida?

2,798, in 1,340 households. Hypoluxo town covers 0.57 square miles of land, which is 4,934 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Hypoluxo in?

Palm Beach County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Hypoluxo?

$78,214. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $290,900. Median gross rent is $2,194 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Hypoluxo businesses?

4 7(a) approvals totaling $5.6 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $1,244,800. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hypoluxo, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Hypoluxo borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Hypoluxo. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Hypoluxo in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Hypoluxo appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hypoluxo, town of, community 120207, carrying Community Rating System class 7, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Hypoluxo figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Palm Beach County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hypoluxo.

Is zoning published for Hypoluxo?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.