app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=1562600
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Pearl City address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeHawaiiHonolulu CountyPearl City

Pearl City, Hawaii: commercial real estate data.

Pearl City is a Census CDP of 44,547 people across 9.12 square miles of land, in Honolulu County. Median household income is $118,112, 71.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 15 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.2 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Pearl City

What Pearl City is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area9.12 sq mi
  • Water area0.94 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,885
  • County holding the largest share of its areaHonolulu County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearl City

How many people live in Pearl City

  • Population44,547
  • Median age45.8
  • Population under 188,005
  • Share under 1818.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over11,990
  • Share 65 and over26.9 percent
  • Households14,963
  • Family households10,758
  • Share of households that are families71.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearl City

Income and work in Pearl City

  • Median household income$118,112
  • Per capita income$47,766
  • Civilian labor force21,232
  • Employed20,643
  • Unemployed589 plus or minus 142
  • Unemployment rate2.8 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Adults 25 and over33,409
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher39.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearl City

Housing in Pearl City

  • Housing units15,509
  • Occupied units14,963
  • Vacant units546 plus or minus 160
  • Vacancy rate3.5 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Owner occupied10,704
  • Renter occupied4,259
  • Ownership rate71.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$901,500
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,316
  • Annual rent as a share of median income23.5 percent
  • Single family units12,168
  • Share single family78.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more3,293
  • Share in buildings of two or more21.2 percent
  • Mobile homes48 plus or minus 36
  • Median year structure built1974

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearl City

How Pearl City gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute19,478
  • Commuting under 15 minutes2,509
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes12.9 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more8,214
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more42.2 percent
  • Drove alone71.6 percent
  • Carpooled13.6 percent
  • Public transport2.3 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 0.5
  • Worked from home9.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearl City

SBA loans in Pearl City (7(a))

  • Approvals15
  • Gross approval$2,222,000
  • Average approval$148,133
  • Median approval$40,000
  • Largest approval$545,000
  • Jobs supported104
  • Jobs per approval6.9
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Paid in full3
  • Charged off0
  • Median term60 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises13.3 percent
  • Distinct lenders8
  • Distinct industries by NAICS13

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearl City, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Pearl City

SBA loans in Pearl City (504)

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$5,029,000
  • Average approval$628,625
  • Median approval$535,500
  • Largest approval$1,268,000
  • Jobs supported52
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearl City, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Honolulu County, not Pearl City

Honolulu County context, not Pearl City figures

  • Establishments in Honolulu County20,890
  • Covered employment, Honolulu County453,193
  • Average annual pay, Honolulu County$69,851
  • Housing units permitted, Honolulu County1,638

Every figure in this section is published for Honolulu County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pearl City.

All Honolulu County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Pearl City questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Pearl City, Hawaii?

44,547, in 14,963 households. Pearl City CDP covers 9.12 square miles of land, which is 4,885 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Pearl City in?

Honolulu County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Pearl City?

$118,112. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $901,500. Median gross rent is $2,316 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Pearl City businesses?

15 7(a) approvals totaling $2.2 m since FY2020, across 8 lenders, median approval $40,000, plus 8 504 approvals worth $5.0 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearl City, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Pearl City borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Pearl City. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Pearl City figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Honolulu County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pearl City.

Is zoning published for Pearl City?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.