HomeMarylandBaltimore CountyPikesville
Pikesville, Maryland: commercial real estate data.
Pikesville is a Census CDP of 33,524 people across 12.35 square miles of land, in Baltimore County. Median household income is $98,465, 67.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 53 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $16.8 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Pikesville
What Pikesville is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area12.35 sq mi
- Water area0.03 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,715
- County holding the largest share of its areaBaltimore County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pikesville
How many people live in Pikesville
- Population33,524
- Median age42.1
- Population under 188,178
- Share under 1824.4 percent
- Population 65 and over8,025
- Share 65 and over23.9 percent
- Households13,824
- Family households8,019
- Share of households that are families58.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pikesville
Income and work in Pikesville
- Median household income$98,465
- Per capita income$64,165
- Civilian labor force15,962
- Employed15,312
- Unemployed650 plus or minus 263
- Unemployment rate4.1 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over23,493
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher60.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree33.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pikesville
Housing in Pikesville
- Housing units14,391
- Occupied units13,824
- Vacant units567 plus or minus 240
- Vacancy rate3.9 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Owner occupied9,283
- Renter occupied4,541
- Ownership rate67.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$434,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,707
- Annual rent as a share of median income20.8 percent
- Single family units7,712
- Share single family53.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more6,582
- Share in buildings of two or more45.7 percent
- Mobile homes71 plus or minus 106
- Median year structure built1975
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pikesville
How Pikesville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute11,324
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,404
- Share commuting under 15 minutes21.2 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,646
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more32.2 percent
- Drove alone62.7 percent
- Carpooled8.2 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Public transport1.4 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Walked2.4 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Worked from home24.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pikesville
SBA loans in Pikesville (7(a))
- Approvals53
- Gross approval$16,819,500
- Average approval$317,349
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$881,500
- Largest approval$1,820,800
- Jobs supported731
- Jobs per approval13.8
- Loans with a final outcome14
- Paid in full12
- Charged off2
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more13.2 percent
- Share to franchises5.7 percent
- Distinct lenders24
- Distinct industries by NAICS34
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pikesville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 14 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Pikesville
SBA loans in Pikesville (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$2,611,000
- Average approval$1,305,500
- Median approval$1,305,500
- Largest approval$1,852,000
- Jobs supported55
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term180 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pikesville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Baltimore County, not Pikesville
Baltimore County context, not Pikesville figures
- Establishments in Baltimore County20,340
- Covered employment, Baltimore County374,470
- Average annual pay, Baltimore County$71,051
- Housing units permitted, Baltimore County1,511
Every figure in this section is published for Baltimore County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pikesville.
All Baltimore County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Pikesville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Pikesville, Maryland?
33,524, in 13,824 households. Pikesville CDP covers 12.35 square miles of land, which is 2,715 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Pikesville in?
Baltimore County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Pikesville?
$98,465. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $434,500. Median gross rent is $1,707 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Pikesville businesses?
53 7(a) approvals totaling $16.8 m since FY2020, across 24 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 2 504 approvals worth $2.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pikesville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Pikesville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Pikesville. Only 14 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Pikesville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Baltimore County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pikesville.
Is zoning published for Pikesville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.