HomeMissouriSt. Charles CountySt. Paul
St. Paul, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
St. Paul is a Census city of 3,456 people across 7.21 square miles of land, in St. Charles County. Median household income is $159,022, 98.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
St. Paul
What St. Paul is
- Census place typecity
- Land area7.21 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land480
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Charles County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Paul
How many people live in St. Paul
- Population3,456
- Median age43.5
- Population under 18612 plus or minus 137
- Share under 1817.7 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Population 65 and over418 plus or minus 97
- Share 65 and over12.1 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Households1,198
- Family households1,082
- Share of households that are families90.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Paul
Income and work in St. Paul
- Median household income$159,022
- Per capita income$62,232
- Civilian labor force1,891
- Employed1,881
- Unemployed10 plus or minus 12
- Unemployment rate0.5 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Adults 25 and over2,490
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher42.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree16.5 percent plus or minus 5.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Paul
Housing in St. Paul
- Housing units1,264
- Occupied units1,198
- Vacant units66 plus or minus 70
- Vacancy rate5.2 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Owner occupied1,183
- Renter occupied15 plus or minus 14
- Ownership rate98.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$443,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$975 plus or minus $328
- Annual rent as a share of median income7.4 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Single family units1,221
- Share single family96.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more39 plus or minus 58
- Share in buildings of two or more3.1 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Mobile homes4 plus or minus 9
- Median year structure built2005
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Paul
How St. Paul gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,630
- Commuting under 15 minutes421 plus or minus 166
- Share commuting under 15 minutes25.8 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more667 plus or minus 147
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more40.9 percent
- Drove alone73.7 percent
- Carpooled5.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home13.6 percent plus or minus 4.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Paul
Flood risk in St. Paul
- NFIP communityCity of St. Paul
- NFIP community number290900
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date01/20/16
The City of St. Paul participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290900 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Charles County, not St. Paul
St. Charles County context, not St. Paul figures
- Establishments in St. Charles County8,946
- Covered employment, St. Charles County162,611
- Average annual pay, St. Charles County$60,105
- Housing units permitted, St. Charles County2,040
Every figure in this section is published for St. Charles County as a whole and is not a measurement of St. Paul.
All St. Charles County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
St. Paul questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in St. Paul, Missouri?
3,456, in 1,198 households. St. Paul city covers 7.21 square miles of land, which is 480 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is St. Paul in?
St. Charles County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in St. Paul?
$159,022. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $443,600. Median gross rent is $975 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is St. Paul in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. St. Paul appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as St. Paul, city of, community 290900, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page St. Paul figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Charles County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of St. Paul.
Is zoning published for St. Paul?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.