Live workspace · free

Enter a Hauppauge address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkSuffolk CountyHauppauge

Hauppauge, New York: commercial real estate data.

Hauppauge is a Census CDP of 20,793 people across 10.21 square miles of land, in Suffolk County. Median household income is $141,378, 85.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 56 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $40.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Hauppauge

What Hauppauge is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area10.21 sq mi
  • Water area0.09 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,037
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSuffolk County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hauppauge

How many people live in Hauppauge

  • Population20,793
  • Median age44.2
  • Population under 184,073
  • Share under 1819.6 percent
  • Population 65 and over3,940
  • Share 65 and over18.9 percent
  • Households7,035
  • Family households5,374
  • Share of households that are families76.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hauppauge

Income and work in Hauppauge

  • Median household income$141,378
  • Per capita income$61,967
  • Civilian labor force11,535
  • Employed10,913
  • Unemployed622 plus or minus 273
  • Unemployment rate5.4 percent plus or minus 2.3
  • Adults 25 and over14,865
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher50.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree24.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hauppauge

Housing in Hauppauge

  • Housing units7,269
  • Occupied units7,035
  • Vacant units234 plus or minus 140
  • Vacancy rate3.2 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Owner occupied6,001
  • Renter occupied1,034
  • Ownership rate85.3 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$652,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,646
  • Annual rent as a share of median income22.5 percent
  • Single family units6,046
  • Share single family83.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,210
  • Share in buildings of two or more16.6 percent
  • Mobile homes13 plus or minus 17
  • Median year structure built1969

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hauppauge

How Hauppauge gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute9,279
  • Commuting under 15 minutes2,232
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.1 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more3,799
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more40.9 percent
  • Drove alone74.9 percent
  • Carpooled5.6 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Public transport4.8 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Walked0.2 percent plus or minus 0.2
  • Worked from home13.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hauppauge

SBA loans in Hauppauge (7(a))

  • Approvals56
  • Gross approval$40,325,000
  • Average approval$720,089
  • Median approval$237,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$2,235,000
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported867
  • Jobs per approval15.5
  • Loans with a final outcome11
  • Paid in full10
  • Charged off1
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more3.6 percent
  • Share to franchises7.1 percent
  • Distinct lenders21
  • Distinct industries by NAICS40

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hauppauge, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Hauppauge

SBA loans in Hauppauge (504)

  • Approvals34
  • Gross approval$60,138,000
  • Average approval$1,768,765
  • Median approval$1,293,500
  • Largest approval$5,500,000
  • Jobs supported474
  • Loans with a final outcome18
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hauppauge, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 18 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Suffolk County, not Hauppauge

Suffolk County context, not Hauppauge figures

  • Establishments in Suffolk County50,748
  • Covered employment, Suffolk County679,594
  • Average annual pay, Suffolk County$79,121
  • Housing units permitted, Suffolk County1,407

Every figure in this section is published for Suffolk County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hauppauge.

All Suffolk County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Hauppauge questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Hauppauge, New York?

20,793, in 7,035 households. Hauppauge CDP covers 10.21 square miles of land, which is 2,037 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Hauppauge in?

Suffolk County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Hauppauge?

$141,378. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $652,900. Median gross rent is $2,646 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Hauppauge businesses?

56 7(a) approvals totaling $40.3 m since FY2020, across 21 lenders, median approval $237,000, plus 34 504 approvals worth $60.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hauppauge, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Hauppauge borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Hauppauge. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Hauppauge figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Suffolk County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hauppauge.

Is zoning published for Hauppauge?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.