Live workspace · free

Enter a Medford address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkSuffolk CountyMedford

Medford, New York: commercial real estate data.

Medford is a Census CDP of 24,796 people across 10.80 square miles of land, in Suffolk County. Median household income is $128,192, 88.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 27 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $10.2 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Medford

What Medford is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area10.8 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,296
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSuffolk County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Medford

How many people live in Medford

  • Population24,796
  • Median age39.6
  • Population under 185,367
  • Share under 1821.6 percent
  • Population 65 and over4,139
  • Share 65 and over16.7 percent
  • Households7,903
  • Family households5,742
  • Share of households that are families72.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Medford

Income and work in Medford

  • Median household income$128,192
  • Per capita income$45,983
  • Civilian labor force13,029
  • Employed12,226
  • Unemployed803 plus or minus 332
  • Unemployment rate6.2 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Adults 25 and over17,688
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.6 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Medford

Housing in Medford

  • Housing units8,433
  • Occupied units7,903
  • Vacant units530 plus or minus 274
  • Vacancy rate6.3 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Owner occupied6,985
  • Renter occupied918 plus or minus 245
  • Ownership rate88.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$476,200
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,353 plus or minus $583
  • Annual rent as a share of median income22.0 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Single family units7,643
  • Share single family90.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more701 plus or minus 254
  • Share in buildings of two or more8.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Mobile homes89 plus or minus 139
  • Median year structure built1975

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Medford

How Medford gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute11,075
  • Commuting under 15 minutes2,662 plus or minus 551
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.0 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more4,728
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more42.7 percent
  • Drove alone73.6 percent
  • Carpooled8.8 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Public transport6.9 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Walked0.9 percent plus or minus 0.8
  • Worked from home8.0 percent plus or minus 1.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Medford

SBA loans in Medford (7(a))

  • Approvals27
  • Gross approval$10,203,800
  • Average approval$377,919
  • Median approval$150,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$510,000
  • Largest approval$4,325,000
  • Jobs supported273
  • Jobs per approval10.1
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off1
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more7.4 percent
  • Share to franchises3.7 percent
  • Distinct lenders10
  • Distinct industries by NAICS19

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Medford, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Medford

SBA loans in Medford (504)

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$5,036,000
  • Average approval$1,007,200
  • Median approval$686,000
  • Largest approval$2,065,000
  • Jobs supported9
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Medford, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Suffolk County, not Medford

Suffolk County context, not Medford figures

  • Establishments in Suffolk County50,748
  • Covered employment, Suffolk County679,594
  • Average annual pay, Suffolk County$79,121
  • Housing units permitted, Suffolk County1,407

Every figure in this section is published for Suffolk County as a whole and is not a measurement of Medford.

All Suffolk County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Medford questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Medford, New York?

24,796, in 7,903 households. Medford CDP covers 10.80 square miles of land, which is 2,296 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Medford in?

Suffolk County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Medford?

$128,192. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $476,200. Median gross rent is $2,353 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Medford businesses?

27 7(a) approvals totaling $10.2 m since FY2020, across 10 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 5 504 approvals worth $5.0 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Medford, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Medford borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Medford. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Medford figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Suffolk County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Medford.

Is zoning published for Medford?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.