HomeNorth CarolinaGaston CountyDallas
Dallas, North Carolina: commercial real estate data.
Dallas is a Census town of 6,104 people across 3.07 square miles of land, in Gaston County. Median household income is $58,403, 64.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 10 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Dallas
What Dallas is
- Census place typetown
- Land area3.07 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,986
- County holding the largest share of its areaGaston County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dallas
How many people live in Dallas
- Population6,104
- Median age40.9
- Population under 181,124 plus or minus 286
- Share under 1818.4 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Population 65 and over817 plus or minus 210
- Share 65 and over13.4 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Households2,401
- Family households1,422
- Share of households that are families59.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dallas
Income and work in Dallas
- Median household income$58,403
- Per capita income$34,205
- Civilian labor force3,632
- Employed3,469
- Unemployed163 plus or minus 130
- Unemployment rate4.5 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Adults 25 and over4,234
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.2 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.8 percent plus or minus 1.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dallas
Housing in Dallas
- Housing units2,596
- Occupied units2,401
- Vacant units195 plus or minus 127
- Vacancy rate7.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Owner occupied1,546
- Renter occupied855 plus or minus 218
- Ownership rate64.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$254,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$872 plus or minus $180
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.9 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Single family units1,972
- Share single family76.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more486 plus or minus 180
- Share in buildings of two or more18.7 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Mobile homes138 plus or minus 77
- Median year structure built1998
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dallas
How Dallas gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,328
- Commuting under 15 minutes997 plus or minus 272
- Share commuting under 15 minutes30.0 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,252 plus or minus 385
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.6 percent plus or minus 11.2
- Drove alone85.2 percent
- Carpooled9.7 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Worked from home3.5 percent plus or minus 2.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Dallas
SBA loans in Dallas (7(a))
- Approvals10
- Gross approval$6,098,000
- Average approval$609,800
- Median approval$351,500
- Largest approval$1,600,000
- Jobs supported68
- Jobs per approval6.8
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term210 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders10
- Distinct industries by NAICS9
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Dallas, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Dallas
SBA loans in Dallas (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$2,032,000
- Average approval$677,333
- Median approval$624,000
- Largest approval$1,085,000
- Jobs supported25
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Dallas, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Dallas
Flood risk in Dallas
- NFIP communityTown of Dallas
- NFIP community number370322
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/04/09
The Town of Dallas participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 370322 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Gaston County, not Dallas
Gaston County context, not Dallas figures
- Establishments in Gaston County4,594
- Covered employment, Gaston County79,486
- Average annual pay, Gaston County$54,211
- Housing units permitted, Gaston County2,069
Every figure in this section is published for Gaston County as a whole and is not a measurement of Dallas.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Dallas questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Dallas, North Carolina?
6,104, in 2,401 households. Dallas town covers 3.07 square miles of land, which is 1,986 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Dallas in?
Gaston County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Dallas?
$58,403. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $254,000. Median gross rent is $872 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Dallas businesses?
10 7(a) approvals totaling $6.1 m since FY2020, across 10 lenders, median approval $351,500, plus 3 504 approvals worth $2.0 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Dallas, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Dallas borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Dallas. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Dallas in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Dallas appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Dallas, town of, community 370322, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Dallas figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Gaston County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Dallas.
Is zoning published for Dallas?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.