Live workspace · free

Enter a Indiana County address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaIndiana County

Indiana County, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

Indiana County, Pennsylvania had an estimated 82,953 residents on July 1, 2024, down 0.3 percent since the 2020 census base of 83,232, across 827 square miles. County output reached $4.20 bn in 2024, 1,774 establishments operate here, and the SBA record carries 44 7(a) approvals worth $26.9 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Indiana County

How many people live in Indiana County

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-202483,042
  • Households32,487
  • Average household size2.56
  • Median household income$60,208
  • Median age40.0
  • Median gross rent$800 per month
  • Median owner-occupied home value$152,800
  • Home value to household income2.5 times
  • Annual rent as a share of median income15.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher27.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over54,359
  • Population under 1814,946
  • Share under 1818.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over17,076
  • Share 65 and over20.6 percent
  • Working age population, 18 to 6451,020
  • Civilian labor force39,339
  • Unemployment rate6.7 percent
  • Labor force participation, adults 18 and over57.8 percent
  • Rank by population among Pennsylvania counties34th of 67
  • Rank by population among US county-equivalents, Puerto Rico included706th of 3,222

Indiana County is the 34th largest of 67 Pennsylvania counties by population. A median home costs 2.5 times median household income, which is affordable by national standards. Residents 65 and over outnumber those under 18, at 20.6 percent against 18.0 percent, which points demand at health care, services and single story product rather than schools.

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indiana County

Is Indiana County's population growing?

  • Population, July 1, 202482,953
  • Census 2020 base population83,232
  • Population change since the 2020 census base-0.34 percent
  • Population change, 2023 to 2024-157
  • Births, 2024680
  • Deaths, 2024996
  • Natural change, 2024-316
  • Net domestic migration, 2024-102
  • Net international migration, 2024263
  • Total net migration, 2024161
  • Cumulative net domestic migration, 2021 to 2024574
  • Rank by growth among US county-equivalents1968th of 3,144

The county has lost 0.34 percent of its population since the 2020 census base. Deaths exceeded births in 2024 by more than net migration added, so the population fell even though more people moved in than left.

US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

Indiana County

Where are people moving to Indiana County from?

  • Tax returns filed by households arriving1,525
  • People arriving, from those returns2,535
  • Tax returns filed by households leaving1,507
  • Net household movement18
  • Adjusted gross income arriving$79.5 m
  • Net adjusted gross income movement$-13.1 m
  • Average income of an arriving household$52,129
  • Average income of a leaving household$61,445
  • Largest single originWestmoreland County (268 households)
  • Largest single destinationWestmoreland County (263 households)
Largest origins of households moving into Indiana County
OriginHouseholdsPeopleAdjusted gross income
Westmoreland County268443$12.3 m
Cambria County155259$6.3 m
Allegheny County136175$6.9 m
Armstrong County134238$5.5 m
Jefferson County90154$2.8 m
Clearfield County4477$1.6 m
Somerset County2233$1.3 m

Households arriving report $9,316 less average income than households leaving, which drains spending power even where headcount holds up. The largest single source of arrivals is Westmoreland County, which is the catchment a retail or multifamily study should look at first.

US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

Indiana County

What is the Indiana County economy?

  • County GDP, 2024$4.20 bn
  • County GDP, 2023$4.16 bn
  • GDP change, 2023 to 20240.9 percent
  • GDP change over five years9.0 percent
  • Rank by GDP among the Pennsylvania areas BEA publishes35th of 67
  • Rank by GDP among the US county areas BEA publishes782nd of 3,127
  • GDP per resident$50,601

Output grew 0.9 percent in the latest year and 9.0 percent over five, which is the trend line a lender will read behind any single year figure.

US Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional, table CAGDP2, CAGDP2, through 2024.

Indiana County

Employment by industry in Indiana County

  • Covered employment, annual average27,793
  • Establishments reporting1,921
  • Average annual pay$55,756
  • Average weekly wage$1,072
  • Health care and social assistance, employment4,734
  • Health care and social assistance, average annual pay$53,881
  • Retail trade, employment3,667
  • Retail trade, average annual pay$34,531
  • Accommodation and food services, employment2,531
  • Accommodation and food services, average annual pay$19,610
  • Manufacturing, employment1,985
  • Manufacturing, average annual pay$56,465
  • Wholesale trade, employment1,500
  • Finance and insurance, employment1,473
Private sector employment and pay by industry, Indiana County
SectorEmploymentEstablishmentsAverage annual pay
Health care and social assistance4,734297$53,881
Retail trade3,667249$34,531
Accommodation and food services2,531162$19,610
Manufacturing1,98579$56,465
Wholesale trade1,50065$57,938
Finance and insurance1,47398$84,928
Other services, except public administration1,270165$48,944
Transportation and warehousing1,00363$49,992

Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 4,734 jobs, 17.0 percent of covered employment.

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

Indiana County

How many businesses are in Indiana County?

  • Establishments, all industries1,774
  • Employment at those establishments23,938
  • Annual payroll$1.20 bn
  • Establishments per 1,000 residents21.4

These are counts of establishments physically operating in the county, not listings, so they are the supply side a feasibility study measures demand against. County Business Patterns counts private establishments with paid employees in March 2023, while the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages above counts every unemployment-insured employer, public ones included, as a 2024 annual average, so the two establishment and employment counts differ.

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Indiana County

Building permits in Indiana County

  • Housing units authorized by permit, 202441
  • Declared construction value permitted$14.2 m
  • Single family units authorized41
  • Multifamily units authorized0
  • Multifamily share of units0.0 percent
  • Average declared value per unit$347,274
  • Units authorized per 1,000 households1.3

Single-family homes are 100.0 percent of units authorized, so the pipeline is predominantly single-family.

US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Indiana County

SBA loans in Indiana County (7(a) and 504)

  • 7(a) approvals recorded44
  • 7(a) gross approval dollars$26.9 m
  • Average 7(a) approval$610,600
  • Median 7(a) approval$221,950
  • 10th percentile approval$35,800
  • 90th percentile approval$1,488,490
  • Largest single approval$4,838,300
  • Jobs reported supported, 7(a)490
  • Jobs per approval11.1
  • Distinct 7(a) lenders active17
  • Distinct industries receiving approvals32
  • Median 7(a) term120 months
  • Share of loans on real estate terms, 240 months or longer22.7 percent
  • Loans on real estate terms10
  • Loans on working capital terms, 120 months or shorter30
  • Franchise loans1
  • Franchise share of approvals2.3 percent
  • Leading industry by approval countRecyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers (4)
  • Most active lenderFirst Commonwealth Bank (9)
  • 504 approvals recorded3
  • 504 gross approval dollars$1.3 m
  • Average 504 approval$435,333
  • Median 504 approval$444,000
  • Distinct CDCs active2
  • 504 jobs per approval12.0
  • 504 jobs per million dollars approved27.6
  • Combined SBA approval dollars, 7(a) FY2020 to FY2026 and 504 FY2010 to FY2026$28.2 m

The average approval of $610,600 sits well above the median of $221,950, pulled up by a few larger deals, so the median is the better guide to what a typical borrower here gets. Only 22.7 percent of approvals run on real estate terms, so SBA credit here is mostly working capital and equipment rather than property acquisition.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30. US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Indiana County

SBA loan default and charge-off rates in Indiana County

Do SBA loans in Indiana County get paid back?

  • Loans with a final outcome recorded12
  • Paid in full12
  • Charged off0
  • Status: Paid in full12
  • Status: Exempt from disclosure25
  • Status: Cancelled7

Only 12 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

Compare against the national and state SBA charge-off rates, computed the same way over resolved loans only.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Indiana County

SBA lending by place in Indiana County

  • Borrower cities with recorded lending9
  • Indiana, approvals22
  • Blairsville, approvals10
  • Cherry Tree, approvals3
  • Shelocta, approvals2
  • Smicksburg, approvals2
  • Clymer, approvals2
SBA 7(a) approvals by borrower city, loans with a project in Indiana County, FY2020 to FY2026
Borrower cityApprovalsGross approval dollars
Indiana22$16,095,500
Blairsville10$7,666,500
Cherry Tree3$1,961,700
Shelocta2$718,000
Smicksburg2$90,000
Clymer2$49,700
Homer City1$150,000
Marion Center1$80,000
1 other borrower city1$55,000

Indiana accounts for 22 approvals against 10 in Blairsville. County level figures average over that gap, which is why a site decision is made at the submarket rather than the county.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Indiana County

How large is Indiana County?

  • Land area827 sq mi
  • Rank by land area among Pennsylvania counties21st of 67
  • Width, east to west34.3 mi
  • Height, north to south36.6 mi
  • Geographies sharing a boundary5
  • Residents per square mile of land100
  • Establishments per square mile2.15

US Census Bureau county boundary geometry, TIGER, adjacency computed from shared boundary vertices, TIGER county boundaries. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Indiana County

Flood risk in Indiana County

  • Communities in the county in the NFIP Community Status Book37
  • Of those, participating in the NFIP36
  • NFIP participation rate97.3 percent
  • Communities carrying a CRS class0
  • Radon levels in Indiana County, EPA zone predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4 pCi/LZone 1

The EPA places Indiana County in radon zone 1, a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4 pCi/L. The zone is a screening prediction for the county and does not substitute for a test at an address. 97.3 percent of the county's listed communities participate in the National Flood Insurance Program, per Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26. US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Traffic counts, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Feasibility studies

When a Indiana County site needs a document a lender will accept.

The same data layer behind this page is the one the studies are written from. A study for a Indiana County site starts with the figures you are reading, carrying the same source and period into the credit file.

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-202483,042
  • Households32,487
  • Average household size2.56
  • Median household income$60,208
  • Median age40.0

How a feasibility study works →

Common questions

Indiana County questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Indiana County, Pennsylvania?

The Census Bureau estimates 82,953 residents on July 1, 2024 (US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024). The American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimate is 83,042, in 32,487 households, ranking 34th of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Indiana County's population growing?

The population has fallen 0.34 percent since the 2020 census base of 83,232, to 82,953 on July 1, 2024. In 2024 there were 680 births against 996 deaths, with net migration of 161. Source: US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

What is the median household income in Indiana County?

$60,208. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $152,800, which is 2.5 times income, and median gross rent is $800 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

How many businesses are in Indiana County?

1,774 establishments, employing 23,938 people with an annual payroll of $1.20 bn. These are establishments physically operating in the county, not listings. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

What is employment by industry in Indiana County?

Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 4,734 jobs, 17.0 percent of covered employment. Covered employment averages 27,793 jobs at an average annual pay of $55,756, or $1,072 a week. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

How much SBA lending happens in Indiana County?

44 7(a) approvals totaling $26.9 m since FY2020, across 17 lenders, with a median approval of $221,950, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.3 m since FY2010. These are approvals recorded in the release, not loans disbursed.

How many building permits were issued in Indiana County?

41 housing units were authorized by permit in 2024, with a declared construction value of $14.2 m. Multifamily was 0.0 percent of units. Source: US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

What is the radon zone for Indiana County?

Zone 1, a predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4 pCi/L. Source: US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Where do people moving to Indiana County come from?

The largest single origin is Westmoreland County, with 268 households. Arriving households report an average income of $52,129 against $61,445 for those leaving. Source: US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

Are traffic counts available for Indiana County on this page?

No. Annual average daily traffic resolves in the platform rather than in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here. It is a gap we know about rather than a figure we estimated.

Is zoning published for Indiana County?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning, and where a statutory framework applies it is marked as the statewide frame, to be confirmed locally.

Indiana County

Cities and places in Indiana.

26 Census places lie wholly or partly in Indiana County. All 26 carry enough published place level data for a page of their own and are linked.

Census places in Indiana County, by population, with SBA 7(a) approvals to borrowers in each place for projects in Indiana County
PlaceTypePopulationSBA 7(a) approvals, projects in this countyLies in
Indianaborough14,21222Wholly in this county
Blairsvilleborough3,21510Wholly in this county
Homer Cityborough1,7781Wholly in this county
Clymerborough1,1062Wholly in this county
Chevy Chase HeightsCDP1,101None recordedWholly in this county
Black LickCDP899None recordedWholly in this county
DixonvilleCDP756None recordedWholly in this county
Saltsburgborough738None recordedWholly in this county
JacksonvilleCDP680None recordedWholly in this county
RossiterCDP652None recordedWholly in this county
Lucerne MinesCDP615None recordedWholly in this county
RobinsonCDP526None recordedWholly in this county
Marion Centerborough4361Wholly in this county
Ernestborough366None recordedWholly in this county
Creeksideborough336None recordedWholly in this county
HeilwoodCDP239None recordedWholly in this county
Cherry Treeborough2153Wholly in this county
CoralCDP214None recordedWholly in this county
Plumvilleborough174None recordedWholly in this county
Glen Campbellborough166None recordedWholly in this county
AlverdaCDP159None recordedWholly in this county
CommodoreCDP148None recordedWholly in this county
GracetonCDP106None recordedWholly in this county
Armaghborough103None recordedWholly in this county
Sheloctaborough482Wholly in this county
Smicksburgborough412Wholly in this county

A further 1 of the county's 44 SBA 7(a) approvals are to borrowers in cities that match no Census place in Indiana County, the largest being Gipsy (1). Those are postal cities, unincorporated areas and cities outside the county, so no place row claims them; they are counted in the county total above.