Live workspace · free

Enter a California address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaWashington CountyCalifornia

California, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

California is a Census borough of 4,864 people across 11.01 square miles of land, in Washington County. Median household income is $48,606, 49.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $80,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

California

What California is

  • Census place typeborough
  • Land area11.01 sq mi
  • Water area0.22 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land442
  • County holding the largest share of its areaWashington County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

California

How many people live in California

  • Population4,864
  • Median age21.7
  • Population under 18739 plus or minus 210
  • Share under 1815.2 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Population 65 and over719 plus or minus 162
  • Share 65 and over14.8 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Households1,407
  • Family households755
  • Share of households that are families53.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

California

Income and work in California

  • Median household income$48,606
  • Per capita income$21,215
  • Civilian labor force2,455
  • Employed2,189
  • Unemployed266 plus or minus 108
  • Unemployment rate10.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Adults 25 and over1,866
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.3 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.5 percent plus or minus 4.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

California

Housing in California

  • Housing units1,744
  • Occupied units1,407
  • Vacant units337 plus or minus 124
  • Vacancy rate19.3 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Owner occupied690
  • Renter occupied717
  • Ownership rate49.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$152,200 plus or minus $38,342
  • Median gross rent, monthly$806
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.9 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Single family units1,028
  • Share single family58.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more702 plus or minus 173
  • Share in buildings of two or more40.3 percent plus or minus 9.1
  • Mobile homes14 plus or minus 16
  • Median year structure built1964

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

California

How California gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,802
  • Commuting under 15 minutes875
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes48.6 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more462 plus or minus 140
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.6 percent plus or minus 7.2
  • Drove alone61.8 percent
  • Carpooled6.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Public transport1.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Walked15.9 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Worked from home14.5 percent plus or minus 5.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

California

SBA loans in California (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$80,000
  • Average approval$80,000
  • Median approval$80,000
  • Largest approval$80,000
  • Jobs supported5
  • Jobs per approval5.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in California, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

California

Flood risk in California

  • NFIP communityBorough of California
  • NFIP community number420848
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date09/30/15

The Borough of California participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420848 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Washington County, not California

Washington County context, not California figures

  • Establishments in Washington County5,340
  • Covered employment, Washington County87,434
  • Average annual pay, Washington County$72,319
  • Housing units permitted, Washington County450

Every figure in this section is published for Washington County as a whole and is not a measurement of California.

All Washington County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

California questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in California, Pennsylvania?

4,864, in 1,407 households. California borough covers 11.01 square miles of land, which is 442 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is California in?

Washington County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in California?

$48,606. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $152,200. Median gross rent is $806 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to California businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $80,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $80,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in California, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to California borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for California. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is California in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. California appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as California, borough of, community 420848, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page California figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Washington County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of California.

Is zoning published for California?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.