HomePennsylvaniaWashington CountyDonora
Donora, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Donora is a Census borough of 4,527 people across 1.90 square miles of land, in Washington County. Median household income is $39,544, 53.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $700,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Donora
What Donora is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area1.9 sq mi
- Water area0.15 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,383
- County holding the largest share of its areaWashington County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Donora
How many people live in Donora
- Population4,527
- Median age48.4
- Population under 18692 plus or minus 281
- Share under 1815.3 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Population 65 and over792 plus or minus 191
- Share 65 and over17.5 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Households2,445
- Family households1,179
- Share of households that are families48.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Donora
Income and work in Donora
- Median household income$39,544 plus or minus $10,896
- Per capita income$29,513
- Civilian labor force2,266
- Employed1,979
- Unemployed287 plus or minus 150
- Unemployment rate12.7 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Adults 25 and over3,625
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher12.9 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.4 percent plus or minus 2.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Donora
Housing in Donora
- Housing units2,884
- Occupied units2,445
- Vacant units439 plus or minus 147
- Vacancy rate15.2 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Owner occupied1,301 plus or minus 288
- Renter occupied1,144 plus or minus 288
- Ownership rate53.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$62,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$916
- Annual rent as a share of median income27.8 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Single family units2,300
- Share single family79.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more556 plus or minus 204
- Share in buildings of two or more19.3 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Mobile homes28 plus or minus 42
- Median year structure built1940
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Donora
How Donora gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,733
- Commuting under 15 minutes564 plus or minus 220
- Share commuting under 15 minutes32.5 percent plus or minus 11.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more933 plus or minus 335
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more53.8 percent plus or minus 16.8
- Drove alone77.3 percent
- Carpooled5.6 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Public transport5.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Walked3.3 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Worked from home8.1 percent plus or minus 6.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Donora
SBA loans in Donora (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$700,000
- Average approval$700,000
- Median approval$700,000
- Largest approval$700,000
- Jobs supported3
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term204 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Donora, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Donora
Flood risk in Donora
- NFIP communityBorough of Donora
- NFIP community number420851
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/30/15
The Borough of Donora participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420851 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Washington County, not Donora
Washington County context, not Donora figures
- Establishments in Washington County5,340
- Covered employment, Washington County87,434
- Average annual pay, Washington County$72,319
- Housing units permitted, Washington County450
Every figure in this section is published for Washington County as a whole and is not a measurement of Donora.
All Washington County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Donora questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Donora, Pennsylvania?
4,527, in 2,445 households. Donora borough covers 1.90 square miles of land, which is 2,383 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Donora in?
Washington County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Donora?
$39,544. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $62,300. Median gross rent is $916 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Donora businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $700,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $700,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Donora, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Donora borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Donora. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Donora in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Donora appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Donora, borough of, community 420851, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Donora figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Washington County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Donora.
Is zoning published for Donora?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.