HomeTexasWise CountyRunaway Bay
Runaway Bay, Texas: commercial real estate data.
Runaway Bay is a Census city of 1,717 people across 2.52 square miles of land, in Wise County. Median household income is $96,875, 84.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Runaway Bay
What Runaway Bay is
- Census place typecity
- Land area2.52 sq mi
- Water area4.27 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land682 plus or minus 143
- County holding the largest share of its areaWise County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Runaway Bay
How many people live in Runaway Bay
- Population1,717 plus or minus 360
- Median age54.3
- Population under 18221 plus or minus 87
- Share under 1812.9 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Population 65 and over527 plus or minus 119
- Share 65 and over30.7 percent
- Households778
- Family households543 plus or minus 117
- Share of households that are families69.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Runaway Bay
Income and work in Runaway Bay
- Median household income$96,875 plus or minus $34,314
- Per capita income$51,723
- Civilian labor force941
- Employed906 plus or minus 182
- Unemployed35 plus or minus 28
- Unemployment rate3.7 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Adults 25 and over1,408
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.4 percent plus or minus 22.2
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher33.5 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.4 percent plus or minus 5.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Runaway Bay
Housing in Runaway Bay
- Housing units857
- Occupied units778
- Vacant units79 plus or minus 40
- Vacancy rate9.2 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Owner occupied660
- Renter occupied118 plus or minus 59
- Ownership rate84.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$307,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,227 plus or minus $616
- Annual rent as a share of median income15.2 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Single family units721
- Share single family84.1 percent plus or minus 21.0
- Units in buildings of two or more136 plus or minus 69
- Share in buildings of two or more15.9 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1989
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Runaway Bay
How Runaway Bay gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute748 plus or minus 172
- Commuting under 15 minutes101 plus or minus 52
- Share commuting under 15 minutes13.5 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more376 plus or minus 88
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more50.3 percent
- Drove alone73.8 percent
- Carpooled8.1 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Public transport1.0 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home17.2 percent plus or minus 9.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Runaway Bay
SBA loans in Runaway Bay (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$5,000,000
- Average approval$5,000,000
- Median approval$5,000,000
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported33
- Jobs per approval33.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term312 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Runaway Bay, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Runaway Bay
Flood risk in Runaway Bay
- NFIP communityCity of Runaway Bay
- NFIP community number481618
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/16/11(M)
The City of Runaway Bay participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 481618 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Wise County, not Runaway Bay
Wise County context, not Runaway Bay figures
- Establishments in Wise County1,604
- Covered employment, Wise County21,209
- Average annual pay, Wise County$59,376
- Housing units permitted, Wise County463
Every figure in this section is published for Wise County as a whole and is not a measurement of Runaway Bay.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Runaway Bay questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Runaway Bay, Texas?
1,717, in 778 households. Runaway Bay city covers 2.52 square miles of land, which is 682 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Runaway Bay in?
Wise County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Runaway Bay?
$96,875. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $307,600. Median gross rent is $1,227 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Runaway Bay businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $5.0 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $5,000,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Runaway Bay, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Runaway Bay borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Runaway Bay. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Runaway Bay in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Runaway Bay appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Runaway Bay, city of, community 481618, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Runaway Bay figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Wise County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Runaway Bay.
Is zoning published for Runaway Bay?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby