HomeCaliforniaMonterey CountySoledad
Soledad, California: commercial real estate data.
Soledad is a Census city of 26,365 people across 4.46 square miles of land, in Monterey County. Median household income is $96,862, 58.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.5 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Soledad
What Soledad is
- Census place typecity
- Land area4.46 sq mi
- Water area0.19 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,911
- County holding the largest share of its areaMonterey County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Soledad
How many people live in Soledad
- Population26,365
- Median age35.8
- Population under 186,410
- Share under 1824.3 percent
- Population 65 and over1,603
- Share 65 and over6.1 percent
- Households4,749
- Family households4,248
- Share of households that are families89.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Soledad
Income and work in Soledad
- Median household income$96,862
- Per capita income$22,353
- Civilian labor force8,547
- Employed8,312
- Unemployed235 plus or minus 129
- Unemployment rate2.7 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Adults 25 and over17,016
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher57.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.4 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.0 percent plus or minus 0.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Soledad
Housing in Soledad
- Housing units4,829
- Occupied units4,749
- Vacant units80 plus or minus 60
- Vacancy rate1.7 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Owner occupied2,755
- Renter occupied1,994
- Ownership rate58.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$595,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,698
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.0 percent
- Single family units3,717
- Share single family77.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more839 plus or minus 337
- Share in buildings of two or more17.4 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Mobile homes273 plus or minus 186
- Median year structure built1996
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Soledad
How Soledad gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute7,754
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,368 plus or minus 323
- Share commuting under 15 minutes17.6 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,557
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more45.9 percent
- Drove alone77.5 percent
- Carpooled12.5 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Public transport0.7 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Worked from home3.8 percent plus or minus 1.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Soledad
SBA loans in Soledad (7(a))
- Approvals8
- Gross approval$3,482,700
- Average approval$435,338
- Median approval$30,000
- Largest approval$2,370,000
- Jobs supported24
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full2
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more37.5 percent
- Share to franchises12.5 percent
- Distinct lenders4
- Distinct industries by NAICS7
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Soledad, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Soledad
SBA loans in Soledad (504)
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$7,144,000
- Average approval$1,428,800
- Median approval$1,653,000
- Largest approval$2,548,000
- Jobs supported51
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Soledad, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Soledad
Flood risk in Soledad
- NFIP communityCity of Soledad
- NFIP community number060204
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/30/23
The City of Soledad participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060204 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Monterey County, not Soledad
Monterey County context, not Soledad figures
- Establishments in Monterey County9,212
- Covered employment, Monterey County200,244
- Average annual pay, Monterey County$61,375
- Housing units permitted, Monterey County677
Every figure in this section is published for Monterey County as a whole and is not a measurement of Soledad.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Soledad questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Soledad, California?
26,365, in 4,749 households. Soledad city covers 4.46 square miles of land, which is 5,911 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Soledad in?
Monterey County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Soledad?
$96,862. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $595,900. Median gross rent is $1,698 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Soledad businesses?
8 7(a) approvals totaling $3.5 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $30,000, plus 5 504 approvals worth $7.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Soledad, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Soledad borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Soledad. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Soledad in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Soledad appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Soledad, city of, community 060204, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Soledad figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Monterey County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Soledad.
Is zoning published for Soledad?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.